Largest lenders in Waushara County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bank First | A | 111 | 97 | 9.0% | 7.13% |
| 2 | Community First | A | 79 | 55 | 16.5% | 5.49% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 66 | 48 | 21.2% | 6.43% |
| 4 | Summit Credit Union | A | 52 | 40 | 11.5% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Associated Bank | B | 50 | 23 | 46.0% | 7.25% |
| 6 | BMO Bank | F | 46 | 26 | 23.9% | 8.60% |
| 7 | Guild Mortgage | A | 44 | 36 | 11.4% | 6.50% |
| 8 | U.S. Bank | D | 37 | 23 | 21.6% | 6.88% |
| 9 | Marine Credit Union | F | 33 | 10 | 45.5% | 8.12% |
| 10 | Fortifi Bank | A | 33 | 27 | 3.0% | — |
| 11 | National Exchange Bank and Trust | C | 23 | 14 | 21.7% | 6.88% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 20 | 6 | 35.0% | 6.13% |
| 13 | Verve, a Credit Union | B | 19 | 14 | 15.8% | 6.75% |
| 14 | University of Wisconsin Credit Union | A | 19 | 13 | 5.3% | 5.81% |
| 15 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 18 | 14 | 5.6% | 5.99% |
| 16 | FOX COMMUNITIES Credit Union | A | 17 | 14 | 5.9% | 5.99% |
| 17 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 16 | 6 | 18.8% | 5.93% |
| 18 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 14 | 7 | 14.3% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Broker Solutions | D | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 7.00% |
| 20 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 14 | 5 | 7.1% | 8.74% |
| 21 | Barrington Bank & Trust Company | C | 13 | 11 | 7.7% | 7.13% |
| 22 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 13 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 13 | 7 | 23.1% | 7.13% |
| 24 | Landmark Credit Union | A | 13 | 8 | 23.1% | 6.50% |
| 25 | 21st Mortgage | F | 12 | 1 | 66.7% | 9.05% |
Best approval odds in Waushara County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bank First | 108 | 9.3% |
| 2 | Community First | 68 | 19.1% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 63 | 22.2% |
What Waushara County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Waushara County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 919 | 599 | 17.0% | 7.00% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 979 | 667 | 15.6% | 6.93% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 1,173 | 741 | 17.6% | 6.66% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.6% of applications in Waushara County were denied in 2025, against 14.0% statewide in Wisconsin.
Bank First, with 111 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 9.0%.
The median mortgage application in Waushara County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.