Largest lenders in Marquette County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Summit Credit Union | A | 219 | 155 | 18.7% | 6.88% |
| 2 | National Exchange Bank and Trust | C | 51 | 33 | 19.6% | 7.50% |
| 3 | BMO Bank | F | 40 | 22 | 30.0% | 8.65% |
| 4 | Fortifi Bank | A | 38 | 32 | 7.9% | — |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 32 | 20 | 31.3% | 6.44% |
| 6 | University of Wisconsin Credit Union | A | 32 | 22 | 6.3% | 6.50% |
| 7 | U.S. Bank | D | 30 | 15 | 26.7% | 7.00% |
| 8 | Bank First | A | 20 | 17 | 15.0% | 7.00% |
| 9 | Guild Mortgage | A | 17 | 11 | 5.9% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Royal Bank | C | 13 | 7 | 30.8% | 7.25% |
| 11 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 13 | 11 | 15.4% | 6.88% |
| 12 | Marine Credit Union | F | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 8.43% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 12 | 8 | 8.3% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Associated Bank | B | 11 | 3 | 45.5% | 7.00% |
| 15 | Westby Co-op Credit Union | B | 11 | 8 | 0.0% | 7.06% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 11 | 3 | 9.1% | 6.88% |
| 17 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 10 | 3 | 40.0% | 6.99% |
| 18 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 9 | 5 | 22.2% | 6.13% |
| 19 | Barrington Bank & Trust Company | C | 8 | 3 | 25.0% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Newrez | D | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Compeer Financial, Flca | C | 8 | 7 | 12.5% | 7.38% |
| 22 | Broker Solutions | D | 8 | 1 | 25.0% | 5.75% |
| 23 | Figure Lending | C | 8 | 5 | 12.5% | 8.85% |
| 24 | New Day Financial | F | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 6.87% |
| 25 | Thompson Kane & Company | A | 7 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
Best approval odds in Marquette County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Summit Credit Union | 206 | 19.9% |
What Marquette County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Marquette County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 763 | 507 | 16.8% | 7.13% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 765 | 494 | 17.3% | 6.88% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 853 | 531 | 18.6% | 6.88% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.6% of applications in Marquette County were denied in 2025, against 14.0% statewide in Wisconsin.
Summit Credit Union, with 219 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 18.7%.
The median mortgage application in Marquette County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.