Largest lenders in Richland County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Westby Co-op Credit Union | B | 68 | 51 | 4.4% | 7.01% |
| 2 | Summit Credit Union | A | 41 | 23 | 19.5% | 6.50% |
| 3 | The Peoples Community Bank | A | 32 | 30 | 6.3% | — |
| 4 | Compeer Financial, Flca | C | 25 | 19 | 4.0% | 7.15% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 22 | 17 | 18.2% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Royal Bank | C | 14 | 12 | 7.1% | 6.81% |
| 7 | DAS Acquisition Company | B | 13 | 10 | 7.7% | 7.13% |
| 8 | Marine Credit Union | F | 13 | 3 | 46.2% | 9.98% |
| 9 | Associated Bank | B | 12 | 6 | 41.7% | 7.25% |
| 10 | Gold Star Mortgage Financial Group | C | 12 | 5 | 8.3% | 6.63% |
| 11 | University of Wisconsin Credit Union | A | 11 | 6 | 18.2% | 4.74% |
| 12 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 10 | 6 | 20.0% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Broker Solutions | D | 10 | 2 | 10.0% | 7.63% |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 10 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Heartland Credit Union (Madison) | B | 8 | 5 | 12.5% | 6.74% |
| 16 | Guild Mortgage | A | 7 | 6 | 0.0% | 7.19% |
| 17 | BMO Bank | F | 7 | 5 | 0.0% | 7.63% |
| 18 | Figure Lending | C | 7 | 2 | 14.3% | 6.65% |
| 19 | Bankers' Bank | C | 6 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.31% |
| 20 | ALTRA Federal Credit Union | B | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.49% |
| 21 | 21st Mortgage | F | 5 | 0 | 60.0% | — |
| 22 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 5 | 1 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Citizens First Bank | A | 5 | 4 | 20.0% | — |
Best approval odds in Richland County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Westby Co-op Credit Union | 54 | 5.6% |
What Richland County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Richland County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 385 | 270 | 11.7% | 7.25% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 432 | 278 | 17.6% | 7.13% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 457 | 294 | 13.6% | 6.88% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.6% of applications in Richland County were denied in 2025, against 14.0% statewide in Wisconsin.
Westby Co-op Credit Union, with 68 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 4.4%.
The median mortgage application in Richland County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $255,000.