Largest lenders in Adams County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Summit Credit Union | A | 156 | 110 | 16.7% | 6.88% |
| 2 | BMO Bank | F | 70 | 41 | 28.6% | 8.13% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 67 | 48 | 22.4% | 6.88% |
| 4 | One Community Bank | B | 47 | 28 | 21.3% | 7.50% |
| 5 | U.S. Bank | D | 36 | 22 | 25.0% | 7.92% |
| 6 | University of Wisconsin Credit Union | A | 36 | 29 | 8.3% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Royal Bank | C | 35 | 24 | 17.1% | 7.00% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 34 | 16 | 17.7% | 6.50% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 30 | 20 | 20.0% | 6.01% |
| 10 | Marine Credit Union | F | 29 | 9 | 44.8% | 9.23% |
| 11 | Westby Co-op Credit Union | B | 25 | 19 | 0.0% | 7.25% |
| 12 | Associated Bank | B | 24 | 12 | 29.2% | 6.94% |
| 13 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 23 | 20 | 4.4% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Nations Lending | B | 21 | 14 | 4.8% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Landmark Credit Union | A | 20 | 10 | 25.0% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 20 | 5 | 5.0% | 11.24% |
| 17 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 16 | 3 | 68.8% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Guild Mortgage | A | 16 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Loandepot.Com | D | 15 | 8 | 26.7% | 6.99% |
| 20 | Compeer Financial, Flca | C | 14 | 11 | 0.0% | 7.25% |
| 21 | Broker Solutions | D | 14 | 2 | 35.7% | 7.19% |
| 22 | Bank First | A | 14 | 11 | 7.1% | 6.63% |
| 23 | National Exchange Bank and Trust | C | 14 | 10 | 7.1% | 7.00% |
| 24 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 13 | 5 | 23.1% | 5.88% |
| 25 | Educators Credit Union | B | 13 | 11 | 7.7% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Adams County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Summit Credit Union | 140 | 18.6% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 63 | 23.8% |
| 3 | BMO Bank | 62 | 32.3% |
What Adams County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Adams County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,011 | 616 | 18.3% | 7.20% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 1,027 | 648 | 18.1% | 7.13% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 1,245 | 773 | 16.9% | 6.88% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.9% of applications in Adams County were denied in 2025, against 14.0% statewide in Wisconsin.
Summit Credit Union, with 156 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.7%.
The median mortgage application in Adams County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.