Langlade County, Wisconsin · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Langlade County, WI: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

109 lenders acted on 967 mortgage applications for properties in Langlade County in 2025. 11.5% were denied (Wisconsin: 14.0%). Median rate on closed loans 6.63%; median loan $105,000; median property value $215,000.

967Applications
11.5%Denial ratestate 14.0%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.63%
$105,000Median loan
$215,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Langlade County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Covantage Credit Union B 515400 9.5%6.50%
2 Guild Mortgage A 7260 6.9%6.63%
3 Rocket Mortgage C 2817 32.1%6.49%
4 Associated Bank B 2317 17.4%6.88%
5 Mortgage Research Center C 2012 5.0%6.75%
6 The Peshtigo National Bank 1610 6.3%
7 Pennymac Loan Services C 147 7.1%6.88%
8 JPMorgan Chase Bank B 146 14.3%6.75%
9 Laona State Bank B 116 9.1%
10 Summit Credit Union A 119 0.0%5.69%
11 BMO Bank F 106 10.0%8.74%
12 New Day Financial F 92 33.3%6.62%
13 Nicolet National Bank A 96 22.2%7.13%
14 University of Wisconsin Credit Union A 95 33.3%6.50%
15 Freedom Mortgage B 71 14.3%6.50%
16 Broker Solutions D 70 28.6%
17 Loandepot.Com D 73 28.6%6.25%
18 AmeriSave Mortgage D 61 50.0%6.63%
19 Better Mortgage F 61 33.3%7.38%
20 United Shore Financial Services B 65 16.7%6.25%
21 U.S. Bank D 53 0.0%6.88%
22 CAPITAL Credit Union A 54 0.0%7.37%
23 Royal United Mortgage F 54 0.0%6.56%
24 Peoples State Bank B 54 0.0%7.25%
25 Sofi Bank D 50 0.0%

Best approval odds in Langlade County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Guild Mortgage677.5%
2Covantage Credit Union46110.6%

What Langlade County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 320 33% · 8.8% denied
Refinance 185 19% · 9.7% denied
Cash-out refinance 231 24% · 16.0% denied
Home improvement 35 4% · 11.4% denied
Other / HELOC 196 20% · 12.2% denied

By loan type

Conventional 816 84% · 10.5% denied
FHA 83 9% · 22.9% denied
VA 54 6% · 11.1% denied
USDA / RHS 14 1% · 0.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 36 33%
Credit history 32 29%
Collateral 17 15%
Incomplete application 11 10%
Other 7 6%
Insufficient cash 5 5%
Unverifiable information 1 1%
Employment history 1 1%

Langlade County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20238406357.7%7.25%$65,000
202486757912.1%7.25%$85,000
202596768211.5%6.63%$105,000

Frequently asked questions

11.5% of applications in Langlade County were denied in 2025, against 14.0% statewide in Wisconsin.

Covantage Credit Union, with 515 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 9.5%.

The median mortgage application in Langlade County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $215,000.