Largest lenders in Grant County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dupaco Community | A | 349 | 270 | 14.3% | 7.00% |
| 2 | Mound City Bank | A | 134 | 120 | 1.5% | — |
| 3 | Heartland Credit Union (Madison) | B | 84 | 63 | 7.1% | 6.99% |
| 4 | MidWestOne Bank | A | 66 | 50 | 13.6% | 5.99% |
| 5 | Royal Bank | C | 60 | 45 | 6.7% | 7.00% |
| 6 | Peoples State Bank | B | 57 | 45 | 5.3% | — |
| 7 | Marine Credit Union | F | 56 | 25 | 26.8% | 8.50% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 46 | 40 | 8.7% | 6.88% |
| 9 | Fidelity Bank & Trust | A | 30 | 21 | 23.3% | 6.32% |
| 10 | Summit Credit Union | A | 27 | 17 | 14.8% | 6.38% |
| 11 | University of Wisconsin Credit Union | A | 24 | 20 | 8.3% | 6.30% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 23 | 13 | 8.7% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Compeer Financial, Flca | C | 21 | 17 | 4.8% | 7.25% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 17 | 14 | 0.0% | 7.06% |
| 15 | Empeople Credit Union | C | 16 | 13 | 6.3% | 6.24% |
| 16 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | B | 11 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 17 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 11 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 18 | Spring Eq | D | 11 | 2 | 45.5% | 8.41% |
| 19 | Loandepot.Com | D | 11 | 7 | 18.2% | 6.88% |
| 20 | Westby Co-op Credit Union | B | 10 | 5 | 0.0% | 7.67% |
| 21 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 10 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 22 | Newrez | D | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 6.25% |
| 23 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | A | 10 | 8 | 10.0% | 6.56% |
| 24 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 10 | 1 | 0.0% | 13.74% |
| 25 | UMB Bank | B | 8 | 5 | 25.0% | 2.99% |
Best approval odds in Grant County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mound City Bank | 130 | 1.5% |
| 2 | Royal Bank | 52 | 7.7% |
| 3 | Heartland Credit Union (Madison) | 69 | 8.7% |
| 4 | MidWestOne Bank | 61 | 14.8% |
| 5 | Dupaco Community | 326 | 15.3% |
What Grant County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Grant County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,021 | 714 | 15.9% | 6.99% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 1,075 | 741 | 15.0% | 6.99% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 1,415 | 986 | 13.5% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.5% of applications in Grant County were denied in 2025, against 14.0% statewide in Wisconsin.
Dupaco Community, with 349 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 14.3%.
The median mortgage application in Grant County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.