Mortgage lender · Cottage Grove, WI · LEI 254900NTAC4H10MGSU23

Summit Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Summit Credit Union earns an A, placing it in the top fifth of home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 15.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 80th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.51 points below the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 79th percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

16kApplications2025
72.9%Originatedof applications
15.0%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.75%Median ratenational 6.63%
$1.9BLoan volume14 states

Summit Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

13.9%Denial rate (all applications)-4.11 pts vs national
15.0%Denial rate (decided applications)-7.61 pts vs national
72.9%Origination rate+14.91 pts vs national
5.9%Withdrawn by applicant
1.5%Closed for incompleteness
6.75%Median interest rate+0.13 pts vs national
-0.51Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.77 pts vs national
$105,000Median loan amount
$2,725Median total loan costs
$119kMedian applicant income
72%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the A grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

80th15.0% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

79th-0.51 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

78th7.4%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

65th2.60% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202316,58912,5598.1%8.9%6.00%$1.7B
202414,0829,92912.3%14.0%7.25%$1.5B
202515,64911,41413.9%15.0%6.75%$1.9B

What Summit Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 3,727 24% · 5.5% denied
Refinance 4,490 29% · 12.3% denied
Cash-out refinance 1,375 9% · 14.8% denied
Home improvement 3,078 20% · 17.5% denied
Other / HELOC 2,979 19% · 22.6% denied

By loan type

Conventional 15,649 100% · 13.9% denied

Also: 10,917 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 80 manufactured homes, 427 investment properties.

Why Summit Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 2,171 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 1,033 48%
Other 511 24%
Credit history 417 19%
Collateral 167 8%
Unverifiable information 27 1%
Employment history 15 1%
Incomplete application 1 0%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Summit Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k96935153.7%
$50k – $100k4,7663,18720.8%
$100k – $150k4,5223,54510.3%
$150k – $250k3,7723,0906.6%
Over $250k1,2989956.9%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2525218912.2%
25–342,5301,83514.4%
35–443,8432,78916.4%
45–543,5592,63715.0%
55–642,9192,13014.7%
65–741,7661,26714.6%
Over 7460941415.4%

Where Summit Credit Union lends

14 states and 136 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Wisconsin15,48311,32213.8%6.75%#1
Illinois774623.4%6.38%#392
Florida231313.0%6.25%#740
Minnesota23148.7%6.13%#377
Michigan18833.3%6.44%#449
Arizona8512.5%5.81%#542
Colorado8612.5%6.13%#531

Frequently asked questions

Summit Credit Union denied 15.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 80th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason Summit Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 47.6% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Summit Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.75%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.51 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 24% of its applications were for home purchases, 37% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 39% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Summit Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology