Bethpage Federal Credit Union at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the C grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
1st52.8% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
77th-0.42 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
55th11.5%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
35th3.73% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 18,433 | 7,283 | 47.1% | 54.0% | 8.50% | $1.8B |
| 2024 | 21,174 | 9,086 | 44.3% | 50.2% | 6.99% | $2.3B |
| 2025 | 17,668 | 7,240 | 46.8% | 52.8% | 6.49% | $2.1B |
What Bethpage Federal Credit Union lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 15,908 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 9 manufactured homes, 176 investment properties.
Why Bethpage Federal Credit Union denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 8,260 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Bethpage Federal Credit Union
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 925 | 107 | 86.8% |
| $50k – $100k | 3,268 | 895 | 69.1% |
| $100k – $150k | 3,809 | 1,551 | 53.0% |
| $150k – $250k | 5,321 | 2,559 | 44.2% |
| Over $250k | 4,105 | 2,073 | 40.6% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 42 | 10 | 74.4% |
| 25–34 | 1,520 | 638 | 50.8% |
| 35–44 | 4,651 | 1,963 | 51.2% |
| 45–54 | 4,872 | 2,066 | 52.1% |
| 55–64 | 3,814 | 1,570 | 52.7% |
| 65–74 | 1,940 | 721 | 56.3% |
| Over 74 | 745 | 218 | 65.3% |
Where Bethpage Federal Credit Union lends
51 states and 1,010 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York | 9,736 | 4,085 | 47.2% | 6.49% | #7 |
| California | 1,441 | 552 | 50.5% | 6.49% | #132 |
| Florida | 972 | 358 | 46.7% | 6.75% | #159 |
| New Jersey | 739 | 336 | 40.2% | 6.49% | #88 |
| Georgia | 484 | 195 | 46.5% | 6.49% | #156 |
| North Carolina | 357 | 136 | 48.5% | 6.49% | #171 |
| Pennsylvania | 288 | 113 | 45.5% | 6.49% | #228 |
| Virginia | 283 | 109 | 48.1% | 6.49% | #170 |
| Illinois | 277 | 112 | 42.2% | 6.49% | #201 |
| Washington | 276 | 111 | 39.9% | 6.49% | #158 |
| Connecticut | 244 | 119 | 38.5% | 6.49% | #87 |
| Arizona | 222 | 85 | 48.2% | 6.49% | #168 |
| South Carolina | 209 | 89 | 44.0% | 6.49% | #179 |
| Massachusetts | 169 | 84 | 35.5% | 6.49% | #184 |
| Colorado | 162 | 74 | 42.0% | 6.49% | #195 |
| Tennessee | 161 | 72 | 42.2% | 6.56% | #245 |
| Ohio | 149 | 43 | 55.7% | 6.75% | #273 |
| Maryland | 143 | 49 | 51.1% | 6.49% | #200 |
| Nevada | 132 | 65 | 40.2% | 6.49% | #128 |
| Michigan | 107 | 34 | 53.3% | 6.49% | #265 |
| Oregon | 106 | 45 | 50.0% | 6.49% | #165 |
| Indiana | 96 | 34 | 51.0% | 6.49% | #275 |
| Minnesota | 90 | 34 | 46.7% | 7.25% | #220 |
| Missouri | 71 | 17 | 60.6% | 6.49% | #308 |
| Alabama | 58 | 23 | 48.3% | 6.99% | #291 |
| New Hampshire | 52 | 21 | 46.2% | 6.49% | #125 |
| Kansas | 50 | 23 | 36.0% | 6.49% | #225 |
| Maine | 48 | 17 | 39.6% | 6.49% | #126 |
| Oklahoma | 48 | 17 | 54.2% | 8.00% | #263 |
| Wisconsin | 45 | 14 | 53.3% | 6.99% | #344 |
| Utah | 41 | 19 | 46.3% | 6.99% | #188 |
| Delaware | 40 | 20 | 45.0% | 6.62% | #132 |
| Kentucky | 37 | 10 | 54.1% | 7.25% | #292 |
| Louisiana | 30 | 13 | 46.7% | 6.49% | #291 |
| New Mexico | 30 | 11 | 50.0% | 6.49% | #176 |
| District of Columbia | 28 | 11 | 35.7% | 8.00% | #103 |
| Idaho | 28 | 8 | 46.4% | 6.49% | #198 |
| Mississippi | 28 | 11 | 53.6% | 6.49% | #214 |
| Montana | 28 | 12 | 46.4% | 6.49% | #126 |
| Arkansas | 27 | 12 | 37.0% | 6.49% | #260 |
| Rhode Island | 27 | 9 | 48.2% | 6.49% | #131 |
| Nebraska | 19 | 6 | 47.4% | 6.99% | #207 |
| Vermont | 16 | 9 | 25.0% | 6.50% | #91 |
| West Virginia | 15 | 3 | 66.7% | 6.50% | #218 |
| Alaska | 14 | 8 | 35.7% | 6.49% | #95 |
| Iowa | 14 | 7 | 21.4% | 6.49% | #329 |
| Hawaii | 11 | 1 | 81.8% | 6.49% | #166 |
| South Dakota | 10 | 3 | 50.0% | 6.49% | #135 |
| Wyoming | 5 | 1 | 80.0% | 6.49% | #192 |
Frequently asked questions
Bethpage Federal Credit Union denied 52.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 1st percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.
The most common reason Bethpage Federal Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 36.5% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Bethpage Federal Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.49%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.42 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 7% of its applications were for home purchases, 25% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 68% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 99% conventional, 1% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.