Lendage at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the B grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
81st14.7% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
1st4.97 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
69th9.2%Trend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 7,145 | 4,653 | 17.8% | 19.8% | 13.25% | $261M |
| 2024 | 11,856 | 8,331 | 15.5% | 16.5% | 13.00% | $518M |
| 2025 | 15,401 | 10,890 | 13.4% | 14.7% | 11.00% | $794M |
What Lendage lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 15,401 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 42 manufactured homes, 6 investment properties.
Why Lendage denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 2,057 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Lendage
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 606 | 335 | 29.5% |
| $50k – $100k | 5,063 | 3,400 | 17.1% |
| $100k – $150k | 4,752 | 3,494 | 12.9% |
| $150k – $250k | 3,890 | 2,907 | 11.7% |
| Over $250k | 1,064 | 754 | 12.7% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25–34 | 1,117 | 793 | 14.9% |
| 35–44 | 4,154 | 3,020 | 13.1% |
| 45–54 | 4,862 | 3,535 | 14.3% |
| 55–64 | 3,347 | 2,311 | 16.1% |
| 65–74 | 1,427 | 942 | 16.4% |
| Over 74 | 480 | 281 | 18.0% |
Where Lendage lends
29 states and 1,315 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 1,572 | 1,076 | 13.0% | 10.75% | #127 |
| Texas | 1,433 | 945 | 19.5% | 11.38% | #136 |
| Florida | 1,372 | 885 | 16.3% | 10.75% | #121 |
| Ohio | 965 | 719 | 11.5% | 11.25% | #89 |
| Illinois | 947 | 683 | 12.4% | 11.25% | #82 |
| New Jersey | 896 | 614 | 16.6% | 11.00% | #68 |
| Pennsylvania | 876 | 647 | 12.2% | 11.38% | #104 |
| Georgia | 864 | 617 | 11.3% | 10.75% | #108 |
| North Carolina | 748 | 534 | 12.8% | 11.38% | #107 |
| Michigan | 623 | 458 | 11.7% | 11.00% | #111 |
| Arizona | 573 | 415 | 11.2% | 10.75% | #105 |
| Tennessee | 506 | 369 | 11.1% | 11.25% | #114 |
| Maryland | 491 | 351 | 14.9% | 11.00% | #91 |
| Indiana | 451 | 349 | 7.1% | 11.38% | #126 |
| Washington | 413 | 297 | 14.8% | 11.25% | #118 |
| Wisconsin | 328 | 250 | 11.3% | 11.50% | #108 |
| Alabama | 313 | 221 | 12.5% | 11.00% | #120 |
| Colorado | 295 | 206 | 14.9% | 10.75% | #147 |
| Oregon | 273 | 199 | 7.3% | 10.75% | #95 |
| Kentucky | 228 | 162 | 13.6% | 10.75% | #133 |
| Oklahoma | 217 | 161 | 11.5% | 11.25% | #120 |
| Louisiana | 184 | 126 | 14.1% | 11.25% | #126 |
| Iowa | 181 | 133 | 9.4% | 10.75% | #111 |
| Arkansas | 180 | 136 | 10.0% | 11.75% | #123 |
| Nebraska | 111 | 77 | 10.8% | 11.00% | #99 |
| Kansas | 105 | 78 | 11.4% | 11.25% | #162 |
| New Mexico | 97 | 70 | 13.4% | 11.50% | #104 |
| Idaho | 96 | 71 | 10.4% | 11.13% | #119 |
| Montana | 63 | 41 | 14.3% | 10.75% | #78 |
Frequently asked questions
Lendage denied 14.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 81st percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.
The most common reason Lendage gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 38.0% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Lendage originated in 2025 was 11.00%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 4.97 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 0% of its applications were for home purchases, 19% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 80% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.