Bethpage Federal Credit Union · Montana · 2025

Bethpage Federal Credit Union in Montana: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Bethpage Federal Credit Union took 28 mortgage applications in Montana in 2025, ranking #126 of 553 lenders active in the state. It originated 42.9% of them and denied 46.4% (52.0% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 14.8%.

28Applicationsin MT
52.0%Decision denial ratestate 18.7%
6.49%Median ratestate 6.63%
$155,000Median loanstate $275,000
$2.8MVolume12 counties

Bethpage Federal Credit Union in Montana vs the state

46.4%Denial rate+31.61 pts vs state
52.0%Decision denial rate+33.30 pts vs state
42.9%Origination rate-19.12 pts vs state
6.49%Median rate-0.13 pts vs state
-0.71Rate spread (pts)-0.95 pts vs state
$112kMedian applicant income
12Loans originated
13Denied

Trend in Montana

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202326446.2%9.00%#103
2024261246.2%6.99%#115
2025281246.4%6.49%#126

What Bethpage Federal Credit Union lends in Montana

By loan purpose

Refinance 7 25% · 57.1% denied
Home improvement 10 36% · 30.0% denied
Other / HELOC 11 39% · 54.6% denied

By loan type

Conventional 28 100% · 46.4% denied

Why it denied Montana applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 5 38%
Unverifiable information 3 23%
Collateral 2 15%
Incomplete application 2 15%
Credit history 1 8%

Where in Montana

Counties with the most Bethpage Federal Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Gallatin County 934 44.4%
Missoula County 734 57.1%
Yellowstone County 220 0.0%
Glacier County 202 100.0%
Sanders County 110 0.0%
Fergus County 110 0.0%
Cascade County 101 100.0%
Lewis and Clark County 100 0.0%
Lincoln County 101 100.0%
Park County 101 100.0%

Other large lenders in Montana

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Glacier BankD 3,01816.2%7.25%
Stockman Bank of MontanaB 2,9116.3%6.88%
Rocket MortgageC 1,99917.5%6.75%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 1,8579.2%6.25%
Opportunity Bank of MontanaB 1,6089.8%6.88%
Evergreen Moneysource MortgageB 1,1581.1%6.25%
U.S. BankD 1,02427.1%7.13%
First Interstate BankD 98722.9%8.25%
Mortgage Research CenterC 94016.7%6.13%
Crosscountry MortgageB 9205.1%6.63%

Frequently asked questions

Montana: 28 applications in 2025, of which 12 were originated and 13 denied.

46.4% of all applications, or 52.0% of the applications it actually decided on. The Montana statewide average across all lenders was 14.8%.

The median rate on loans Bethpage Federal Credit Union originated in Montana in 2025 was 6.49%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Bethpage Federal Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Montana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology