Bethpage Federal Credit Union · Pennsylvania · 2025

Bethpage Federal Credit Union in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Bethpage Federal Credit Union took 288 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #228 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 39.2% of them and denied 45.5% (53.5% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

288Applicationsin PA
53.5%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
6.49%Median ratestate 6.63%
$105,000Median loanstate $155,000
$24MVolume43 counties

Bethpage Federal Credit Union in Pennsylvania vs the state

45.5%Denial rate+27.20 pts vs state
53.5%Decision denial rate+31.26 pts vs state
39.2%Origination rate-21.72 pts vs state
6.49%Median rate-0.13 pts vs state
-0.29Rate spread (pts)-0.53 pts vs state
$124kMedian applicant income
113Loans originated
131Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20232559247.8%8.50%#241
202428610743.7%6.99%#219
202528811345.5%6.49%#228

What Bethpage Federal Credit Union lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 31 11% · 6.5% denied
Refinance 38 13% · 44.7% denied
Cash-out refinance 8 3% · 25.0% denied
Home improvement 128 44% · 44.5% denied
Other / HELOC 83 29% · 63.9% denied

By loan type

Conventional 286 99% · 45.8% denied
FHA 2 1% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Credit history 58 44%
Debt-to-income ratio 33 25%
Collateral 17 13%
Incomplete application 13 10%
Unverifiable information 9 7%
Employment history 1 1%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Bethpage Federal Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Philadelphia County 371023 62.2%
Montgomery County 27157 25.9%
Monroe County 23125 21.7%
Bucks County 22136 27.3%
Chester County 2097 35.0%
Allegheny County 201010 50.0%
Delaware County 18413 72.2%
Pike County 1251 8.3%
Lehigh County 1274 33.3%
Berks County 1053 30.0%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 288 applications in 2025, of which 113 were originated and 131 denied.

45.5% of all applications, or 53.5% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Bethpage Federal Credit Union originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 6.49%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Bethpage Federal Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology