Largest lenders in Jackson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CO-OP Credit Union | B | 196 | 177 | 2.0% | 6.55% |
| 2 | Marine Credit Union | F | 32 | 14 | 25.0% | 8.88% |
| 3 | Royal Credit Union | B | 26 | 19 | 11.5% | 6.88% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 26 | 17 | 15.4% | 6.88% |
| 5 | ALTRA Federal Credit Union | B | 25 | 22 | 4.0% | 6.83% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 22 | 13 | 18.2% | 6.38% |
| 7 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 21 | 16 | 9.5% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Security Financial Bank | B | 17 | 15 | 5.9% | — |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 16 | 15 | 6.3% | 5.63% |
| 10 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 13 | 2 | 69.2% | 7.25% |
| 11 | Bank First | A | 13 | 11 | 15.4% | 7.25% |
| 12 | 1st Community Credit Union | C | 10 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 13 | Associated Bank | B | 9 | 8 | 11.1% | 7.00% |
| 14 | New Day Financial | F | 9 | 0 | 22.2% | — |
| 15 | The First National Bank Of Bangor | A | 8 | 7 | 12.5% | — |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 7 | 2 | 14.3% | 5.62% |
| 17 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 7 | 3 | 0.0% | 5.75% |
| 18 | Compeer Financial, Flca | C | 7 | 5 | 28.6% | 6.88% |
| 19 | Servion | B | 7 | 6 | 14.3% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Discover Bank | F | 6 | 1 | 66.7% | 12.12% |
| 21 | USAA Federal Savings Bank | C | 6 | 4 | 16.7% | 6.13% |
| 22 | Simplicity | C | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 4.50% |
| 23 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 6 | 3 | 16.7% | 7.00% |
| 24 | Consumer Real Estate Finance | F | 6 | 4 | 16.7% | 6.31% |
| 25 | Broker Solutions | D | 6 | 3 | 16.7% | 7.25% |
Best approval odds in Jackson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CO-OP Credit Union | 181 | 2.2% |
What Jackson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Jackson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 519 | 353 | 14.8% | 6.68% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 574 | 399 | 14.3% | 6.85% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 674 | 472 | 14.1% | 6.55% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.1% of applications in Jackson County were denied in 2025, against 14.0% statewide in Wisconsin.
CO-OP Credit Union, with 196 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 2.0%.
The median mortgage application in Jackson County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.