1st Community Credit Union · Wisconsin · 2025

1st Community Credit Union in Wisconsin: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

1st Community Credit Union took 218 mortgage applications in Wisconsin in 2025, ranking #150 of 938 lenders active in the state. It originated 59.6% of them and denied 18.8% (19.3% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 14.0%.

218Applicationsin WI
19.3%Decision denial ratestate 16.4%
6.50%Median ratestate 6.63%
$145,000Median loanstate $165,000
$24MVolume14 counties

1st Community Credit Union in Wisconsin vs the state

18.8%Denial rate+4.80 pts vs state
19.3%Decision denial rate+2.98 pts vs state
59.6%Origination rate-8.52 pts vs state
6.50%Median rate-0.13 pts vs state
0.49Rate spread (pts)+0.37 pts vs state
$81kMedian applicant income
130Loans originated
41Denied

Trend in Wisconsin

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202319512013.3%8.00%#133
202418510818.9%7.13%#149
202521813018.8%6.50%#150

What 1st Community Credit Union lends in Wisconsin

By loan purpose

Home purchase 83 38% · 13.3% denied
Refinance 41 19% · 17.1% denied
Cash-out refinance 80 37% · 25.0% denied
Other / HELOC 14 6% · 21.4% denied

By loan type

Conventional 214 98% · 19.2% denied
VA 4 2% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied Wisconsin applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 15 37%
Credit history 15 37%
Collateral 7 17%
Unverifiable information 3 7%
Other 1 2%

Where in Wisconsin

Counties with the most 1st Community Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Monroe County 1358225 18.5%
La Crosse County 402310 25.0%
Juneau County 1261 8.3%
Jackson County 1090 0.0%
Vernon County 641 16.7%
Sauk County 311 33.3%
Eau Claire County 210 0.0%
Trempealeau County 200 0.0%
Richland County 202 100.0%
Chippewa County 110 0.0%

Other large lenders in Wisconsin

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Summit Credit UnionA 15,48313.8%6.75%
University of Wisconsin Credit UnionA 11,78113.8%6.50%
Landmark Credit UnionA 9,39317.7%6.50%
Rocket MortgageC 7,81918.0%6.63%
Associated BankB 7,45123.7%6.88%
BMO BankF 5,20225.3%8.23%
Educators Credit UnionB 4,93024.3%6.95%
U.S. BankD 4,71026.0%6.88%
Covantage Credit UnionB 4,5817.7%6.50%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 4,42111.8%6.38%

Frequently asked questions

Wisconsin: 218 applications in 2025, of which 130 were originated and 41 denied.

18.8% of all applications, or 19.3% of the applications it actually decided on. The Wisconsin statewide average across all lenders was 14.0%.

The median rate on loans 1st Community Credit Union originated in Wisconsin in 2025 was 6.50%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are 1st Community Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Wisconsin, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology