Largest lenders in Sauk County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Summit Credit Union | A | 642 | 489 | 11.7% | 6.50% |
| 2 | University of Wisconsin Credit Union | A | 192 | 142 | 14.1% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Westby Co-op Credit Union | B | 180 | 144 | 2.2% | 7.19% |
| 4 | BMO Bank | F | 101 | 46 | 34.7% | 8.55% |
| 5 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 93 | 78 | 5.4% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Baraboo State Bank | D | 81 | 52 | 17.3% | — |
| 7 | Guild Mortgage | A | 73 | 46 | 2.7% | 6.38% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 71 | 51 | 19.7% | 6.38% |
| 9 | 21st Mortgage | F | 55 | 12 | 49.1% | 11.77% |
| 10 | Compeer Financial, Flca | C | 44 | 33 | 2.3% | 7.00% |
| 11 | Lake Ridge Bank | A | 43 | 34 | 7.0% | 6.38% |
| 12 | Associated Bank | B | 42 | 30 | 21.4% | 7.06% |
| 13 | The Peoples Community Bank | A | 42 | 38 | 9.5% | — |
| 14 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 41 | 29 | 14.6% | 6.12% |
| 15 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | A | 37 | 32 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 34 | 23 | 5.9% | 6.38% |
| 17 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 34 | 20 | 5.9% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 26 | 13 | 23.1% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Newrez | D | 25 | 8 | 8.0% | 6.13% |
| 20 | Connexus Credit Union | C | 25 | 16 | 32.0% | 6.25% |
| 21 | U.S. Bank | D | 24 | 15 | 25.0% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Royal Bank | C | 22 | 14 | 27.3% | 7.13% |
| 23 | Thompson Kane & Company | A | 22 | 21 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Bell Bank | A | 20 | 14 | 15.0% | 6.75% |
| 25 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | B | 20 | 5 | 50.0% | 8.59% |
Best approval odds in Sauk County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Westby Co-op Credit Union | 150 | 2.7% |
| 2 | Guild Mortgage | 53 | 3.8% |
| 3 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 83 | 6.0% |
| 4 | Summit Credit Union | 601 | 12.5% |
| 5 | University of Wisconsin Credit Union | 173 | 15.6% |
| 6 | Baraboo State Bank | 68 | 20.6% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | 66 | 21.2% |
| 8 | BMO Bank | 83 | 42.2% |
What Sauk County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Sauk County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,087 | 1,469 | 13.3% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 2,265 | 1,527 | 14.7% | 6.99% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 2,633 | 1,767 | 14.9% | 6.63% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.9% of applications in Sauk County were denied in 2025, against 14.0% statewide in Wisconsin.
Summit Credit Union, with 642 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 11.7%.
The median mortgage application in Sauk County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $335,000.