Monroe County, Wisconsin · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Monroe County, WI: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

156 lenders acted on 1,601 mortgage applications for properties in Monroe County in 2025. 14.0% were denied (Wisconsin: 14.0%). Median rate on closed loans 6.63%; median loan $175,000; median property value $275,000.

1.6kApplications
14.0%Denial ratestate 14.0%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.63%
$175,000Median loan
$275,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Monroe County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Bank First A 166132 12.1%7.00%
2 1st Community Credit Union C 13582 18.5%6.56%
3 ALTRA Federal Credit Union B 10584 9.5%6.90%
4 Mortgage Research Center C 8044 15.0%6.25%
5 United Shore Financial Services B 7064 5.7%6.19%
6 Rocket Mortgage C 6742 28.4%6.38%
7 Citizens First Bank A 6762 3.0%
8 Marine Credit Union F 5420 33.3%8.81%
9 Union Home Mortgage B 3222 12.5%6.63%
10 River Bank 2923 3.5%
11 CO-OP Credit Union B 2622 3.9%6.48%
12 R.I.A. Federal Credit Union D 2613 26.9%6.38%
13 Associated Bank B 2413 29.2%6.75%
14 Freedom Mortgage B 2312 8.7%5.75%
15 Compeer Financial, Flca C 2319 0.0%7.25%
16 Consumer Real Estate Finance F 2219 4.6%6.88%
17 Servion B 2217 0.0%6.38%
18 Pennymac Loan Services C 2112 0.0%6.06%
19 Prosperity Home Mortgage A 2016 5.0%6.69%
20 The First National Bank Of Bangor A 1919 0.0%
21 Bank of Ontario 1917 10.5%
22 Coastal Community Bank C 185 0.0%13.49%
23 Figure Lending C 177 35.3%9.95%
24 Loandepot.Com D 156 26.7%6.69%
25 Firefighters Credit Union B 1514 6.7%7.25%

Best approval odds in Monroe County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

What Monroe County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 699 44% · 7.7% denied
Refinance 324 20% · 14.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 294 18% · 22.8% denied
Home improvement 124 8% · 16.1% denied
Other / HELOC 160 10% · 23.1% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,179 74% · 14.7% denied
FHA 144 9% · 14.6% denied
VA 262 16% · 11.1% denied
USDA / RHS 16 1% · 6.3% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 76 35%
Debt-to-income ratio 58 26%
Collateral 32 15%
Incomplete application 28 13%
Other 16 7%
Unverifiable information 6 3%
Insufficient cash 2 1%
Mortgage insurance denied 1 0%

Monroe County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20231,08675713.5%7.13%$135,000
20241,28784316.6%6.97%$155,000
20251,6011,06714.0%6.63%$175,000

Frequently asked questions

14.0% of applications in Monroe County were denied in 2025, against 14.0% statewide in Wisconsin.

Bank First, with 166 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.1%.

The median mortgage application in Monroe County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $275,000.