Largest lenders in Juneau County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Summit Credit Union | A | 108 | 77 | 14.8% | 6.75% |
| 2 | Royal Bank | C | 66 | 49 | 9.1% | 7.00% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 46 | 39 | 8.7% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Westby Co-op Credit Union | B | 36 | 24 | 8.3% | 7.19% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 33 | 15 | 30.3% | 6.13% |
| 6 | BMO Bank | F | 33 | 12 | 33.3% | 9.18% |
| 7 | University of Wisconsin Credit Union | A | 31 | 18 | 25.8% | 6.13% |
| 8 | Bank First | A | 29 | 18 | 17.2% | 7.19% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 25 | 16 | 16.0% | 6.13% |
| 10 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 22 | 16 | 4.6% | 6.99% |
| 11 | Marine Credit Union | F | 22 | 5 | 45.5% | 8.63% |
| 12 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 21 | 19 | 9.5% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 20 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 14 | Compeer Financial, Flca | C | 20 | 10 | 15.0% | 7.56% |
| 15 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 19 | 3 | 73.7% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 19 | 12 | 15.8% | 6.75% |
| 17 | Associated Bank | B | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 6.56% |
| 18 | Broker Solutions | D | 14 | 3 | 7.1% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Loandepot.Com | D | 14 | 10 | 21.4% | 6.62% |
| 20 | Barrington Bank & Trust Company | C | 13 | 9 | 15.4% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Guild Mortgage | A | 13 | 11 | 7.7% | 6.50% |
| 22 | Nations Lending | B | 13 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.93% |
| 23 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 12 | 3 | 33.3% | 8.93% |
| 24 | 1st Community Credit Union | C | 12 | 6 | 8.3% | 6.19% |
| 25 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 11 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.91% |
Best approval odds in Juneau County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Royal Bank | 56 | 10.7% |
| 2 | Summit Credit Union | 100 | 16.0% |
What Juneau County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Juneau County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 773 | 492 | 18.1% | 7.13% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 888 | 548 | 19.8% | 6.99% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 1,066 | 656 | 16.8% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.8% of applications in Juneau County were denied in 2025, against 14.0% statewide in Wisconsin.
Summit Credit Union, with 108 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 14.8%.
The median mortgage application in Juneau County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $275,000.