1st Community Credit Union at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the C grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
20th19.3% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
29th0.49 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
86th2.8%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
87th0.91% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 196 | 120 | 13.3% | 13.5% | 8.00% | $11M |
| 2024 | 189 | 108 | 19.6% | 20.9% | 7.13% | $15M |
| 2025 | 218 | 130 | 18.8% | 19.3% | 6.50% | $24M |
What 1st Community Credit Union lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 40 manufactured homes, 6 investment properties.
Why 1st Community Credit Union denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 41 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at 1st Community Credit Union
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 48 | 19 | 32.6% |
| $50k – $100k | 90 | 54 | 18.6% |
| $100k – $150k | 44 | 31 | 11.4% |
| $150k – $250k | 26 | 18 | 15.4% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25–34 | 36 | 20 | 11.4% |
| 35–44 | 43 | 26 | 18.6% |
| 45–54 | 36 | 23 | 17.1% |
| 55–64 | 55 | 31 | 27.8% |
Where 1st Community Credit Union lends
1 states and 14 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wisconsin | 218 | 130 | 18.8% | 6.50% | #150 |
Frequently asked questions
1st Community Credit Union denied 19.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 20th percentile of small mortgage lenders.
The most common reason 1st Community Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 36.6% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans 1st Community Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.49 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 38% of its applications were for home purchases, 56% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 6% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 98% conventional, 0% FHA, 2% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.