Largest lenders in La Crosse County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ALTRA Federal Credit Union | B | 1,226 | 1,029 | 5.9% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Consumer Real Estate Finance | F | 130 | 108 | 13.1% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Associated Bank | B | 120 | 87 | 15.8% | 6.88% |
| 4 | Servion | B | 106 | 98 | 1.9% | 6.38% |
| 5 | Marine Credit Union | F | 104 | 52 | 24.0% | 7.74% |
| 6 | Merchants Bank | A | 100 | 84 | 7.0% | 6.53% |
| 7 | Firefighters Credit Union | B | 99 | 79 | 4.0% | 7.25% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 84 | 55 | 23.8% | 6.88% |
| 9 | Governmental Employees Credit Union | A | 76 | 76 | 0.0% | — |
| 10 | The First National Bank Of Bangor | A | 72 | 71 | 1.4% | — |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 67 | 37 | 4.5% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Wnb Financial | B | 66 | 49 | 13.6% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 65 | 51 | 1.5% | 6.63% |
| 14 | State Bank Financial | – | 63 | 59 | 0.0% | — |
| 15 | BMO Bank | F | 62 | 28 | 29.0% | 8.70% |
| 16 | Verve, a Credit Union | B | 60 | 43 | 3.3% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Coulee Bank | C | 57 | 36 | 7.0% | — |
| 18 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 54 | 40 | 1.9% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Park Bank | – | 48 | 42 | 6.3% | — |
| 20 | Citizens State Bank of La Crosse | A | 47 | 46 | 2.1% | 6.94% |
| 21 | U.S. Bank | D | 44 | 38 | 11.4% | 7.38% |
| 22 | University of Wisconsin Credit Union | A | 42 | 33 | 9.5% | 6.63% |
| 23 | River Bank | – | 41 | 35 | 4.9% | — |
| 24 | 1st Community Credit Union | C | 40 | 23 | 25.0% | 7.12% |
| 25 | Union State Bank | – | 39 | 34 | 5.1% | — |
Best approval odds in La Crosse County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Bank Financial | 59 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Governmental Employees Credit Union | 76 | 0.0% |
| 3 | The First National Bank Of Bangor | 72 | 1.4% |
| 4 | Union Home Mortgage | 54 | 1.9% |
| 5 | Servion | 101 | 2.0% |
| 6 | Firefighters Credit Union | 83 | 4.8% |
| 7 | ALTRA Federal Credit Union | 1,134 | 6.4% |
| 8 | Merchants Bank | 91 | 7.7% |
| 9 | Consumer Real Estate Finance | 125 | 13.6% |
| 10 | Wnb Financial | 58 | 15.5% |
What La Crosse County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
La Crosse County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,237 | 2,523 | 9.1% | 6.78% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 3,514 | 2,584 | 10.5% | 6.94% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 3,846 | 2,912 | 9.2% | 6.63% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
9.2% of applications in La Crosse County were denied in 2025, against 14.0% statewide in Wisconsin.
ALTRA Federal Credit Union, with 1,226 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 5.9%.
The median mortgage application in La Crosse County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $315,000.