Largest lenders in Chippewa County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Royal Credit Union | B | 610 | 499 | 5.9% | 6.75% |
| 2 | WESTCONSIN Credit Union | C | 175 | 119 | 11.4% | 7.38% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 119 | 91 | 16.8% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Marine Credit Union | F | 110 | 33 | 38.2% | 8.88% |
| 5 | Northwestern Bank | C | 76 | 60 | 7.9% | — |
| 6 | Citizens State Bank | B | 66 | 57 | 9.1% | — |
| 7 | Associated Bank | B | 57 | 28 | 31.6% | 7.06% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 55 | 34 | 12.7% | 6.25% |
| 9 | U.S. Bank | D | 49 | 33 | 20.4% | 7.95% |
| 10 | Security Bank | – | 47 | 40 | 4.3% | — |
| 11 | Nicolet National Bank | A | 41 | 35 | 9.8% | 7.13% |
| 12 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 37 | 30 | 13.5% | 6.31% |
| 13 | Security Financial Bank | B | 31 | 25 | 6.5% | — |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 30 | 12 | 3.3% | 6.00% |
| 15 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 27 | 18 | 11.1% | 6.88% |
| 16 | Citizens Community Federal | B | 25 | 18 | 0.0% | 6.81% |
| 17 | BMO Bank | F | 23 | 15 | 4.4% | 8.31% |
| 18 | Forward Bank | A | 22 | 16 | 9.1% | 7.00% |
| 19 | Compeer Financial, Flca | C | 20 | 15 | 10.0% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 20 | 7 | 15.0% | 6.99% |
| 21 | Loandepot.Com | D | 20 | 12 | 20.0% | 6.31% |
| 22 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 19 | 11 | 5.3% | 6.25% |
| 23 | Newrez | D | 19 | 9 | 21.1% | 6.38% |
| 24 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 18 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.06% |
| 25 | Envoy Mortgage | D | 18 | 12 | 5.6% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Chippewa County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Royal Credit Union | 557 | 6.5% |
| 2 | Northwestern Bank | 66 | 9.1% |
| 3 | Citizens State Bank | 65 | 9.2% |
| 4 | WESTCONSIN Credit Union | 144 | 13.9% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 114 | 17.5% |
| 6 | Marine Credit Union | 83 | 50.6% |
What Chippewa County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Chippewa County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,022 | 1,368 | 14.1% | 7.25% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 2,134 | 1,483 | 12.8% | 7.13% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 2,277 | 1,538 | 12.9% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
12.9% of applications in Chippewa County were denied in 2025, against 14.0% statewide in Wisconsin.
Royal Credit Union, with 610 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 5.9%.
The median mortgage application in Chippewa County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $325,000.