Largest lenders in Kewaunee County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nicolet National Bank | A | 89 | 77 | 7.9% | 7.50% |
| 2 | FOX COMMUNITIES Credit Union | A | 79 | 65 | 3.8% | 6.49% |
| 3 | Bank of Luxemburg | B | 62 | 51 | 8.1% | — |
| 4 | CAPITAL Credit Union | A | 61 | 48 | 6.6% | 6.06% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 30 | 23 | 20.0% | 6.25% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 29 | 21 | 0.0% | 6.45% |
| 7 | Bank First | A | 28 | 24 | 7.1% | 7.25% |
| 8 | Community First | A | 27 | 21 | 11.1% | 5.49% |
| 9 | Associated Bank | B | 23 | 13 | 39.1% | 7.00% |
| 10 | First Colony Mortgage | A | 22 | 20 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 11 | Marine Credit Union | F | 17 | 7 | 23.5% | 9.13% |
| 12 | Covantage Credit Union | B | 15 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Summit Credit Union | A | 14 | 12 | 7.1% | 6.69% |
| 14 | U.S. Bank | D | 12 | 8 | 16.7% | 6.50% |
| 15 | Guild Mortgage | A | 10 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 16 | Mld Mortgage | A | 10 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 17 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 9 | 6 | 0.0% | 5.63% |
| 18 | PCM Credit Union | A | 9 | 6 | 0.0% | 5.99% |
| 19 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 9 | 6 | 33.3% | 6.25% |
| 20 | BMO Bank | F | 9 | 8 | 11.1% | 8.46% |
| 21 | Nations Lending | B | 9 | 9 | 0.0% | 7.13% |
| 22 | Johnson Financial Group | A | 8 | 4 | 12.5% | 7.13% |
| 23 | Mission Loans | D | 8 | 1 | 25.0% | 8.25% |
| 24 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 8 | 4 | 0.0% | 14.24% |
| 25 | Movement Mortgage | A | 7 | 4 | 0.0% | 7.19% |
Best approval odds in Kewaunee County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FOX COMMUNITIES Credit Union | 78 | 3.9% |
| 2 | CAPITAL Credit Union | 58 | 6.9% |
| 3 | Nicolet National Bank | 84 | 8.3% |
| 4 | Bank of Luxemburg | 57 | 8.8% |
What Kewaunee County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Kewaunee County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 614 | 433 | 11.4% | 6.99% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 713 | 514 | 14.0% | 7.00% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 805 | 588 | 10.7% | 6.63% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
10.7% of applications in Kewaunee County were denied in 2025, against 14.0% statewide in Wisconsin.
Nicolet National Bank, with 89 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 7.9%.
The median mortgage application in Kewaunee County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $305,000.