Largest lenders in Bayfield County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Superior Choice Credit Union | B | 63 | 44 | 19.1% | 5.69% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 49 | 32 | 24.5% | 6.56% |
| 3 | Northern State Bank | C | 44 | 30 | 9.1% | — |
| 4 | Associated Bank | B | 33 | 15 | 42.4% | 6.88% |
| 5 | Johnson Financial Group | A | 32 | 28 | 12.5% | 6.68% |
| 6 | Chippewa Valley Bank | B | 29 | 24 | 3.5% | — |
| 7 | BMO Bank | F | 17 | 10 | 23.5% | 8.63% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 15 | 5 | 13.3% | 6.50% |
| 9 | National Bank of Commerce | B | 14 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.93% |
| 10 | Security State Bank | – | 14 | 10 | 7.1% | — |
| 11 | U.S. Bank | D | 12 | 6 | 25.0% | 7.44% |
| 12 | University of Wisconsin Credit Union | A | 11 | 8 | 18.2% | 5.88% |
| 13 | Compeer Financial, Flca | C | 10 | 9 | 10.0% | 6.88% |
| 14 | Mission Loans | D | 9 | 2 | 0.0% | 8.13% |
| 15 | Royal Credit Union | B | 9 | 8 | 11.1% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 9 | 2 | 11.1% | 6.75% |
| 17 | Bankers' Bank | C | 9 | 5 | 11.1% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 8 | 5 | 25.0% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 8 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.19% |
| 20 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 8 | 0 | 25.0% | — |
| 21 | Broker Solutions | D | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 6.49% |
| 22 | Loandepot.Com | D | 8 | 3 | 50.0% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Bay Bank | D | 8 | 4 | 37.5% | — |
| 24 | Old National Bank | B | 7 | 1 | 71.4% | 7.38% |
| 25 | Guild Mortgage | A | 7 | 2 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Bayfield County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Superior Choice Credit Union | 56 | 21.4% |
What Bayfield County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Bayfield County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 495 | 312 | 16.0% | 6.88% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 646 | 395 | 18.7% | 6.99% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 690 | 418 | 17.4% | 6.63% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.4% of applications in Bayfield County were denied in 2025, against 14.0% statewide in Wisconsin.
Superior Choice Credit Union, with 63 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 19.1%.
The median mortgage application in Bayfield County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $345,000.