Largest lenders in Burnett County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | U.S. Bank | D | 80 | 47 | 23.8% | 7.00% |
| 2 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 66 | 54 | 1.5% | 6.88% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 34 | 22 | 23.5% | 6.69% |
| 4 | Royal Credit Union | B | 22 | 19 | 9.1% | 6.75% |
| 5 | WESTCONSIN Credit Union | C | 21 | 14 | 14.3% | 7.06% |
| 6 | Trustone Financial Credit Union | C | 18 | 13 | 22.2% | 6.99% |
| 7 | Indianhead Credit Union | – | 18 | 14 | 11.1% | 7.25% |
| 8 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 15 | 7 | 20.0% | 6.13% |
| 9 | Alerus Financial | B | 15 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Blaze Credit Union | B | 14 | 10 | 21.4% | 7.00% |
| 11 | Frandsen Bank & Trust | B | 13 | 9 | 7.7% | 5.25% |
| 12 | Bell Bank | A | 13 | 11 | 0.0% | 7.49% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 13 | 5 | 15.4% | 5.75% |
| 14 | Old National Bank | B | 13 | 11 | 15.4% | 6.88% |
| 15 | Affinity Plus | C | 12 | 8 | 16.7% | 6.56% |
| 16 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 12 | 7 | 16.7% | 5.99% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 12 | 4 | 16.7% | 6.99% |
| 18 | Loandepot.Com | D | 12 | 8 | 16.7% | 6.31% |
| 19 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 11 | 3 | 45.5% | 9.25% |
| 20 | Northview Bank | F | 11 | 7 | 0.0% | — |
| 21 | Broker Solutions | D | 11 | 2 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Johnson Financial Group | A | 10 | 8 | 10.0% | 7.13% |
| 23 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 10 | 5 | 40.0% | 8.88% |
| 24 | Wings Financial Credit Union | A | 10 | 5 | 30.0% | 7.25% |
| 25 | Bankers' Bank | C | 10 | 5 | 10.0% | 7.00% |
Best approval odds in Burnett County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 55 | 1.8% |
| 2 | U.S. Bank | 68 | 27.9% |
What Burnett County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Burnett County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 579 | 381 | 13.1% | 7.13% | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 709 | 434 | 18.5% | 6.99% | $185,000 |
| 2025 | 806 | 516 | 14.9% | 6.88% | $195,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.9% of applications in Burnett County were denied in 2025, against 14.0% statewide in Wisconsin.
U.S. Bank, with 80 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 23.8%.
The median mortgage application in Burnett County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $355,000.