Largest lenders in Dunn County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | WESTCONSIN Credit Union | C | 286 | 197 | 12.9% | 7.50% |
| 2 | Royal Credit Union | B | 281 | 206 | 10.7% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Peoples State Bank of Plainview | A | 78 | 60 | 5.1% | — |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 56 | 44 | 12.5% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Zippy Loans | D | 49 | 18 | 28.6% | 8.00% |
| 6 | Marine Credit Union | F | 40 | 10 | 25.0% | 9.26% |
| 7 | Dairy State Bank | C | 31 | 27 | 3.2% | — |
| 8 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 28 | 22 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 9 | U.S. Bank | D | 27 | 13 | 40.7% | 6.99% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 27 | 18 | 22.2% | 6.13% |
| 11 | Compeer Financial, Flca | C | 27 | 20 | 11.1% | 6.90% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 25 | 12 | 12.0% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 20 | 12 | 5.0% | 6.69% |
| 14 | Associated Bank | B | 19 | 12 | 26.3% | 7.13% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 19 | 10 | 0.0% | 5.75% |
| 16 | Triad Financial Services | D | 18 | 6 | 33.3% | 9.45% |
| 17 | BMO Bank | F | 18 | 10 | 22.2% | 8.33% |
| 18 | Figure Lending | C | 17 | 13 | 11.8% | 7.95% |
| 19 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 16 | 7 | 18.8% | 6.13% |
| 20 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 16 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.81% |
| 21 | Old National Bank | B | 16 | 9 | 37.5% | 6.25% |
| 22 | 21st Mortgage | F | 14 | 3 | 64.3% | 8.90% |
| 23 | Security Bank | – | 12 | 10 | 0.0% | — |
| 24 | Newrez | D | 12 | 6 | 16.7% | 7.56% |
| 25 | Nicolet National Bank | A | 12 | 8 | 8.3% | 7.06% |
Best approval odds in Dunn County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peoples State Bank of Plainview | 78 | 5.1% |
| 2 | Royal Credit Union | 243 | 12.4% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 52 | 13.5% |
| 4 | WESTCONSIN Credit Union | 242 | 15.3% |
What Dunn County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Dunn County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,243 | 788 | 15.6% | 7.25% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 1,285 | 837 | 15.1% | 7.13% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 1,539 | 987 | 14.0% | 6.88% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.0% of applications in Dunn County were denied in 2025, against 14.0% statewide in Wisconsin.
WESTCONSIN Credit Union, with 286 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.9%.
The median mortgage application in Dunn County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $305,000.