Largest lenders in Price County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Forward Bank | A | 63 | 50 | 4.8% | 6.81% |
| 2 | Prevail Bank | C | 33 | 19 | 24.2% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 31 | 22 | 19.4% | 6.87% |
| 4 | Connexus Credit Union | C | 23 | 15 | 26.1% | 6.49% |
| 5 | Associated Bank | B | 22 | 13 | 31.8% | 7.13% |
| 6 | Covantage Credit Union | B | 17 | 14 | 5.9% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Ixonia Bank | C | 15 | 11 | 6.7% | 6.75% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 15 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Nicolet National Bank | A | 15 | 15 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 10 | Royal Credit Union | B | 14 | 10 | 14.3% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Summit Credit Union | A | 14 | 11 | 7.1% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Citizens State Bank | B | 14 | 9 | 35.7% | — |
| 13 | 21st Mortgage | F | 13 | 1 | 76.9% | 12.05% |
| 14 | Johnson Financial Group | A | 9 | 7 | 22.2% | 7.00% |
| 15 | Marine Credit Union | F | 9 | 5 | 22.2% | 8.23% |
| 16 | Mutual of Omaha Mortgage | C | 8 | 5 | 25.0% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Broker Solutions | D | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 7.13% |
| 19 | First Federal Bank | B | 6 | 4 | 16.7% | 6.44% |
| 20 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 6 | 2 | 50.0% | 6.10% |
| 21 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 5 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.24% |
| 22 | IncredibleBank | C | 5 | 4 | 0.0% | 7.06% |
| 23 | Compeer Financial, Flca | C | 5 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Servion | B | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 25 | Northern State Bank | C | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | — |
Best approval odds in Price County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Forward Bank | 60 | 5.0% |
What Price County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Price County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 455 | 266 | 18.2% | 6.88% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 494 | 330 | 15.2% | 6.88% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 545 | 345 | 19.8% | 6.75% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.8% of applications in Price County were denied in 2025, against 14.0% statewide in Wisconsin.
Forward Bank, with 63 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 4.8%.
The median mortgage application in Price County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $255,000.