Village Capital & Investment in Wisconsin vs the state
19.1%Denial rate+5.11 pts vs state
26.1%Decision denial rate+9.70 pts vs state
27.7%Origination rate-40.50 pts vs state
5.75%Median rate-0.88 pts vs state
—Rate spread (pts)
$77kMedian applicant income
107Loans originated
74Denied
Trend in Wisconsin
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 184 | 40 | 15.2% | 5.75% | #141 |
| 2024 | 359 | 99 | 14.8% | 5.99% | #100 |
| 2025 | 387 | 107 | 19.1% | 5.75% | #98 |
What Village Capital & Investment lends in Wisconsin
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why it denied Wisconsin applicants
Where in Wisconsin
Counties with the most Village Capital & Investment applications in 2025.
| County | Applications | Originated | Denied | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee County | 52 | 10 | 9 | 17.3% |
| Racine County | 27 | 2 | 6 | 22.2% |
| Brown County | 19 | 6 | 3 | 15.8% |
| Winnebago County | 17 | 4 | 5 | 29.4% |
| Rock County | 17 | 8 | 3 | 17.6% |
| Kenosha County | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% |
| Sheboygan County | 12 | 5 | 1 | 8.3% |
| Waukesha County | 12 | 4 | 1 | 8.3% |
| Manitowoc County | 11 | 1 | 2 | 18.2% |
| Dane County | 11 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% |
Other large lenders in Wisconsin
| Lender | Grade | Applications | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summit Credit Union | A | 15,483 | 13.8% | 6.75% |
| University of Wisconsin Credit Union | A | 11,781 | 13.8% | 6.50% |
| Landmark Credit Union | A | 9,393 | 17.7% | 6.50% |
| Rocket Mortgage | C | 7,819 | 18.0% | 6.63% |
| Associated Bank | B | 7,451 | 23.7% | 6.88% |
| BMO Bank | F | 5,202 | 25.3% | 8.23% |
| Educators Credit Union | B | 4,930 | 24.3% | 6.95% |
| U.S. Bank | D | 4,710 | 26.0% | 6.88% |
| Covantage Credit Union | B | 4,581 | 7.7% | 6.50% |
| United Shore Financial Services | B | 4,421 | 11.8% | 6.38% |
Frequently asked questions
Wisconsin: 387 applications in 2025, of which 107 were originated and 74 denied.
19.1% of all applications, or 26.1% of the applications it actually decided on. The Wisconsin statewide average across all lenders was 14.0%.
The median rate on loans Village Capital & Investment originated in Wisconsin in 2025 was 5.75%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.
About this data. Figures are Village Capital & Investment's own HMDA filing for properties located in Wisconsin, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology