Mortgage lender · Antigo, WI · LEI 254900CIEUZUO7CHPG88

Covantage Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Covantage Credit Union earns a B, better than most mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 10.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 49th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.08 points below the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 86th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

5.5kApplications2025
73.8%Originatedof applications
10.2%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.50%Median ratenational 6.63%
$614MLoan volume7 states

Covantage Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

8.7%Denial rate (all applications)-9.29 pts vs national
10.2%Denial rate (decided applications)-12.35 pts vs national
73.8%Origination rate+15.80 pts vs national
14.0%Withdrawn by applicant
1.2%Closed for incompleteness
6.50%Median interest rate-0.13 pts vs national
-0.08Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.34 pts vs national
$95,000Median loan amount
$2,344Median total loan costs
$83kMedian applicant income
75%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

49th10.2% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

86th-0.08 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

58th15.2%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

43rd2.47% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20235,2023,6167.6%9.5%7.25%$383M
20245,6313,8517.0%9.0%7.50%$567M
20255,5024,0628.7%10.2%6.50%$614M

What Covantage Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1,593 29% · 8.1% denied
Refinance 1,372 25% · 8.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 1,176 21% · 10.8% denied
Home improvement 13 0% · 7.7% denied
Other / HELOC 1,348 25% · 8.2% denied

By loan type

Conventional 5,500 100% · 8.7% denied
USDA / RHS 2 0% · 50.0% denied

Also: 2,595 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 183 manufactured homes, 277 investment properties.

Why Covantage Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 478 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 190 40%
Credit history 176 37%
Collateral 32 7%
Other 27 6%
Incomplete application 17 4%
Employment history 14 3%
Insufficient cash 12 3%
Unverifiable information 10 2%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Covantage Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k1,04563720.8%
$50k – $100k2,2131,60510.9%
$100k – $150k1,2459845.7%
$150k – $250k6395404.4%
Over $250k1741352.8%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2525416311.2%
25–341,03073410.4%
35–441,20888511.1%
45–541,0418198.5%
55–641,00777210.1%
65–745314068.2%
Over 741611208.0%

Where Covantage Credit Union lends

7 states and 112 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Wisconsin4,5813,6337.7%6.50%#9
Michigan33626010.1%6.56%#163
Illinois1551217.7%6.50%#291
Florida1280.0%6.25%#865
Minnesota7514.3%6.00%#508

Frequently asked questions

Covantage Credit Union denied 10.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 49th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Covantage Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 39.7% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Covantage Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.08 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 29% of its applications were for home purchases, 46% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 25% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Covantage Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology