Lendsure Mortgage at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the B grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
84th3.3% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
4th1.22 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
19th25.1%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
98th0.39% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,159 | 1,926 | 3.2% | 4.8% | 8.50% | $887M |
| 2024 | 3,482 | 2,464 | 2.2% | 2.9% | 8.00% | $1.2B |
| 2025 | 5,432 | 3,529 | 2.5% | 3.3% | 7.50% | $1.8B |
What Lendsure Mortgage lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 1 manufactured homes, 2,700 investment properties.
Why Lendsure Mortgage denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 133 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Lendsure Mortgage
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 298 | 65 | 9.1% |
| $50k – $100k | 607 | 397 | 2.9% |
| $100k – $150k | 678 | 478 | 2.6% |
| $150k – $250k | 871 | 588 | 2.4% |
| Over $250k | 1,055 | 696 | 3.0% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 37 | 22 | 3.6% |
| 25–34 | 584 | 376 | 3.9% |
| 35–44 | 1,402 | 910 | 3.5% |
| 45–54 | 1,481 | 962 | 2.9% |
| 55–64 | 1,195 | 776 | 3.5% |
| 65–74 | 506 | 330 | 3.6% |
| Over 74 | 225 | 153 | 0.6% |
Where Lendsure Mortgage lends
51 states and 896 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florida | 742 | 505 | 3.2% | 7.50% | #189 |
| California | 704 | 468 | 3.4% | 7.50% | #206 |
| Texas | 448 | 301 | 1.6% | 7.50% | #282 |
| Georgia | 216 | 129 | 2.8% | 7.50% | #237 |
| Utah | 209 | 146 | 0.5% | 7.38% | #96 |
| Arizona | 206 | 133 | 0.5% | 7.50% | #173 |
| South Carolina | 182 | 118 | 1.7% | 7.50% | #191 |
| Massachusetts | 177 | 119 | 1.7% | 7.50% | #177 |
| Washington | 173 | 111 | 2.3% | 7.38% | #199 |
| Illinois | 167 | 106 | 1.2% | 7.75% | #274 |
| Colorado | 156 | 101 | 0.6% | 7.38% | #199 |
| North Carolina | 155 | 104 | 1.3% | 7.63% | #266 |
| Oregon | 136 | 94 | 2.2% | 7.50% | #149 |
| Nevada | 131 | 88 | 1.5% | 7.50% | #129 |
| Tennessee | 125 | 66 | 1.6% | 7.56% | #286 |
| Michigan | 104 | 65 | 1.0% | 7.63% | #271 |
| Pennsylvania | 102 | 65 | 1.0% | 7.63% | #371 |
| Missouri | 94 | 70 | 1.1% | 7.75% | #266 |
| Hawaii | 93 | 62 | 2.2% | 7.50% | #63 |
| Ohio | 92 | 49 | 1.1% | 7.75% | #336 |
| New Jersey | 86 | 54 | 2.3% | 7.63% | #283 |
| Idaho | 74 | 52 | 1.4% | 7.38% | #135 |
| Maryland | 74 | 48 | 2.7% | 7.38% | #268 |
| Connecticut | 64 | 45 | 7.8% | 7.50% | #205 |
| New York | 61 | 30 | 8.2% | 7.63% | #316 |
| Virginia | 57 | 38 | 3.5% | 7.63% | #356 |
| Louisiana | 55 | 37 | 0.0% | 7.38% | #241 |
| Alabama | 54 | 32 | 1.9% | 7.50% | #298 |
| New Mexico | 53 | 38 | 3.8% | 7.50% | #146 |
| New Hampshire | 50 | 29 | 12.0% | 7.50% | #131 |
| Indiana | 43 | 20 | 2.3% | 7.69% | #368 |
| Wisconsin | 41 | 26 | 4.9% | 7.50% | #357 |
| Minnesota | 36 | 19 | 5.6% | 7.50% | #327 |
| Rhode Island | 36 | 20 | 5.6% | 7.63% | #116 |
| Maine | 29 | 18 | 3.5% | 7.44% | #151 |
| Oklahoma | 29 | 16 | 3.5% | 7.69% | #305 |
| Kentucky | 27 | 18 | 3.7% | 7.81% | #322 |
| Alaska | 20 | 12 | 5.0% | 7.56% | #80 |
| Arkansas | 19 | 10 | 0.0% | 7.75% | #286 |
| Montana | 18 | 13 | 0.0% | 7.63% | #145 |
| Kansas | 16 | 13 | 0.0% | 7.38% | #311 |
| West Virginia | 15 | 6 | 0.0% | 8.19% | #213 |
| Mississippi | 14 | 9 | 0.0% | 8.13% | #267 |
| Vermont | 11 | 8 | 9.1% | 7.63% | #104 |
| Delaware | 10 | 6 | 0.0% | 7.63% | #243 |
| District of Columbia | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 7.50% | #220 |
| Iowa | 7 | 4 | 0.0% | 8.13% | #391 |
| Nebraska | 6 | 3 | 16.7% | 7.75% | #284 |
| Wyoming | 5 | 2 | 20.0% | 7.06% | #186 |
Frequently asked questions
Lendsure Mortgage denied 3.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 84th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Lendsure Mortgage gave in 2025 was "collateral", cited on 55.6% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Lendsure Mortgage originated in 2025 was 7.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 1.22 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 66% of its applications were for home purchases, 33% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.