Mortgage lender · Mount Pleasant, WI · LEI 549300FS35FQXZRU4Z45

Educators Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Educators Credit Union earns a B, better than most mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 24.9% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 14th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.09 points below the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 88th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

5.5kApplications2025
60.0%Originatedof applications
24.9%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.88%Median ratenational 6.63%
$431MLoan volume15 states

Educators Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

22.6%Denial rate (all applications)+4.58 pts vs national
24.9%Denial rate (decided applications)+2.26 pts vs national
60.0%Origination rate+1.97 pts vs national
3.6%Withdrawn by applicant
5.7%Closed for incompleteness
6.88%Median interest rate+0.25 pts vs national
-0.09Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.35 pts vs national
$75,000Median loan amount
$600Median total loan costs
$98kMedian applicant income
71%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

14th24.9% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

88th-0.09 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

83rd9.2%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

94th0.80% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20235,1383,33925.9%27.3%6.75%$341M
20245,1163,05728.0%30.4%7.13%$359M
20255,4703,28222.6%24.9%6.88%$431M

What Educators Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1,334 24% · 1.6% denied
Refinance 244 4% · 10.7% denied
Cash-out refinance 1,334 24% · 16.7% denied
Home improvement 1 0% · 100.0% denied
Other / HELOC 2,557 47% · 37.7% denied

By loan type

Conventional 5,457 100% · 22.6% denied
VA 13 0% · 0.0% denied

Also: 1,567 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 6 manufactured homes, 347 investment properties.

Why Educators Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 1,234 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Incomplete application 472 38%
Debt-to-income ratio 433 35%
Credit history 258 21%
Collateral 27 2%
Insufficient cash 14 1%
Unverifiable information 13 1%
Other 9 1%
Employment history 8 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Educators Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k58119051.1%
$50k – $100k2,0741,19026.8%
$100k – $150k1,31989418.1%
$150k – $250k98571814.6%
Over $250k20511227.5%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 251345711.0%
25–3496556719.0%
35–441,24871628.1%
45–541,22674425.7%
55–6493055428.6%
65–7455535025.7%
Over 7419811733.0%

Where Educators Credit Union lends

15 states and 77 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Wisconsin4,9303,26724.3%6.95%#7
Illinois351534.3%6.13%#512
Texas5080.0%#1,082

Frequently asked questions

Educators Credit Union denied 24.9% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 14th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Educators Credit Union gave in 2025 was "incomplete application", cited on 38.2% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Educators Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.88%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.09 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 24% of its applications were for home purchases, 29% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 47% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Educators Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology