Largest lenders in Dodge County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Summit Credit Union | A | 551 | 409 | 15.3% | 6.75% |
| 2 | Landmark Credit Union | A | 401 | 295 | 17.7% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Horicon Bank | B | 173 | 144 | 4.6% | 6.95% |
| 4 | National Exchange Bank and Trust | C | 140 | 97 | 15.0% | 7.50% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 128 | 99 | 11.7% | 6.63% |
| 6 | University of Wisconsin Credit Union | A | 117 | 79 | 21.4% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Associated Bank | B | 106 | 62 | 32.1% | 6.88% |
| 8 | Empeople Credit Union | C | 100 | 66 | 20.0% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 96 | 64 | 8.3% | 6.69% |
| 10 | Movement Mortgage | A | 89 | 64 | 4.5% | 6.88% |
| 11 | BMO Bank | F | 86 | 57 | 18.6% | 8.48% |
| 12 | Marine Credit Union | F | 80 | 36 | 25.0% | 8.68% |
| 13 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 60 | 47 | 6.7% | 6.13% |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 59 | 29 | 23.7% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 57 | 34 | 12.3% | 6.25% |
| 16 | U.S. Bank | D | 51 | 29 | 25.5% | 8.13% |
| 17 | CMG Mortgage | A | 51 | 38 | 3.9% | 6.88% |
| 18 | Guild Mortgage | A | 47 | 39 | 2.1% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 40 | 21 | 5.0% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 38 | 18 | 21.1% | 6.69% |
| 21 | Loandepot.Com | D | 37 | 23 | 16.2% | 7.25% |
| 22 | Bank Five Nine | A | 35 | 27 | 5.7% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Bank First | A | 32 | 24 | 12.5% | 7.00% |
| 24 | Bell Bank | A | 31 | 24 | 3.2% | 6.50% |
| 25 | Figure Lending | C | 28 | 17 | 14.3% | 7.85% |
Best approval odds in Dodge County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Movement Mortgage | 80 | 5.0% |
| 2 | Horicon Bank | 152 | 5.3% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 53 | 7.6% |
| 4 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 73 | 11.0% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 121 | 12.4% |
| 6 | Summit Credit Union | 513 | 16.4% |
| 7 | National Exchange Bank and Trust | 127 | 16.5% |
| 8 | Landmark Credit Union | 370 | 19.2% |
| 9 | BMO Bank | 75 | 21.3% |
| 10 | Empeople Credit Union | 86 | 23.3% |
What Dodge County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Dodge County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,886 | 2,021 | 14.4% | 6.88% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 3,110 | 2,072 | 16.7% | 7.13% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 3,667 | 2,493 | 14.9% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.9% of applications in Dodge County were denied in 2025, against 14.0% statewide in Wisconsin.
Summit Credit Union, with 551 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 15.3%.
The median mortgage application in Dodge County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $305,000.