Largest lenders in Douglas County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Superior Choice Credit Union | B | 238 | 165 | 16.0% | 5.88% |
| 2 | National Bank of Commerce | B | 141 | 119 | 5.0% | 7.00% |
| 3 | CENTRICITY Credit Union | C | 92 | 87 | 2.2% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 90 | 56 | 32.2% | 6.81% |
| 5 | Superior Savings Bank | – | 75 | 68 | 5.3% | — |
| 6 | North Shore Bank of Commerce | B | 73 | 58 | 6.9% | 6.38% |
| 7 | BMO Bank | F | 52 | 19 | 44.2% | 9.18% |
| 8 | Everett Financial | C | 48 | 35 | 6.3% | 6.56% |
| 9 | U.S. Bank | D | 40 | 26 | 15.0% | 7.36% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 39 | 22 | 10.3% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 38 | 26 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Members Cooperative Credit Union | D | 37 | 27 | 8.1% | 7.75% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 34 | 13 | 2.9% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Regent Financial Group | B | 32 | 30 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 30 | 11 | 20.0% | 6.75% |
| 16 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 29 | 20 | 13.8% | 6.00% |
| 17 | Affinity Plus | C | 27 | 19 | 22.2% | 6.74% |
| 18 | Summit Mortgage | B | 25 | 22 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 19 | Broker Solutions | D | 24 | 3 | 8.3% | 6.13% |
| 20 | Bell Bank | A | 23 | 19 | 8.7% | 6.75% |
| 21 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 19 | 2 | 79.0% | 9.31% |
| 22 | Frandsen Bank & Trust | B | 18 | 11 | 11.1% | 6.88% |
| 23 | Triad Financial Services | D | 18 | 4 | 66.7% | 7.99% |
| 24 | Compeer Financial, Flca | C | 17 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.81% |
| 25 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 16 | 4 | 31.3% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Douglas County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CENTRICITY Credit Union | 90 | 2.2% |
| 2 | National Bank of Commerce | 129 | 5.4% |
| 3 | Superior Savings Bank | 72 | 5.6% |
| 4 | North Shore Bank of Commerce | 70 | 7.1% |
| 5 | Superior Choice Credit Union | 211 | 18.0% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 88 | 33.0% |
What Douglas County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Douglas County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,389 | 970 | 13.7% | 6.88% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 1,475 | 1,021 | 15.1% | 6.88% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 1,751 | 1,162 | 14.6% | 6.63% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.6% of applications in Douglas County were denied in 2025, against 14.0% statewide in Wisconsin.
Superior Choice Credit Union, with 238 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.0%.
The median mortgage application in Douglas County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $255,000.