Iowa County, Wisconsin · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Iowa County, WI: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

104 lenders acted on 852 mortgage applications for properties in Iowa County in 2025. 17.6% were denied (Wisconsin: 14.0%). Median rate on closed loans 6.63%; median loan $175,000; median property value $325,000.

852Applications
17.6%Denial ratestate 14.0%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.63%
$175,000Median loan
$325,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Iowa County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Summit Credit Union A 10160 15.8%6.50%
2 University of Wisconsin Credit Union A 6638 25.8%6.63%
3 Heartland Credit Union (Madison) B 5831 10.3%6.99%
4 Farmers Savings Bank A 5637 7.1%
5 BMO Bank F 4612 50.0%7.88%
6 Mound City Bank A 3930 2.6%
7 Dupaco Community A 3220 12.5%6.13%
8 Rocket Mortgage C 3012 40.0%6.31%
9 Compeer Financial, Flca C 2718 0.0%7.05%
10 The Peoples Community Bank A 2522 4.0%
11 Royal Bank C 2316 21.7%7.25%
12 Lake Ridge Bank A 2212 22.7%5.88%
13 Prosperity Home Mortgage A 1614 0.0%6.25%
14 Pennymac Loan Services C 141 50.0%5.63%
15 Marine Credit Union F 132 53.9%9.24%
16 Mortgage Research Center C 128 0.0%5.87%
17 Associated Bank B 116 36.4%6.38%
18 Fairway Independent Mortgage B 119 9.1%6.50%
19 Newrez D 113 0.0%6.25%
20 Nations Lending B 1111 0.0%6.75%
21 Woodford State Bank A 1010 0.0%
22 Unnamed lender 254900B0P7ZWM2SQVJ36 C 99 0.0%
23 The Bank of New Glarus A 88 0.0%6.56%
24 Loandepot.Com D 72 42.9%6.88%
25 Figure Lending C 72 42.9%9.05%

Best approval odds in Iowa County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Farmers Savings Bank567.1%
2Summit Credit Union9516.8%
3University of Wisconsin Credit Union5630.4%

What Iowa County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 351 41% · 7.7% denied
Refinance 153 18% · 16.3% denied
Cash-out refinance 130 15% · 30.0% denied
Home improvement 98 12% · 24.5% denied
Other / HELOC 120 14% · 29.2% denied

By loan type

Conventional 767 90% · 17.5% denied
FHA 34 4% · 20.6% denied
VA 50 6% · 18.0% denied
USDA / RHS 1 0% · 0.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Collateral 37 26%
Debt-to-income ratio 36 25%
Credit history 29 20%
Other 19 13%
Incomplete application 15 10%
Unverifiable information 4 3%
Insufficient cash 3 2%
Employment history 1 1%

Iowa County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202375452911.1%6.63%$135,000
202472548215.6%6.88%$155,000
202585249417.6%6.63%$175,000

Frequently asked questions

17.6% of applications in Iowa County were denied in 2025, against 14.0% statewide in Wisconsin.

Summit Credit Union, with 101 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 15.8%.

The median mortgage application in Iowa County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $325,000.