Largest lenders in Vilas County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nicolet National Bank | A | 149 | 124 | 8.1% | 7.25% |
| 2 | Associated Bank | B | 94 | 62 | 23.4% | 6.88% |
| 3 | BMO Bank | F | 92 | 49 | 23.9% | 8.23% |
| 4 | Summit Credit Union | A | 55 | 42 | 9.1% | 6.00% |
| 5 | Covantage Credit Union | B | 55 | 42 | 5.5% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 52 | 36 | 23.1% | 6.81% |
| 7 | IncredibleBank | C | 39 | 30 | 2.6% | 6.88% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 34 | 20 | 8.8% | 6.40% |
| 9 | U.S. Bank | D | 30 | 10 | 53.3% | 6.56% |
| 10 | University of Wisconsin Credit Union | A | 28 | 23 | 7.1% | 6.69% |
| 11 | Peoples State Bank | B | 27 | 16 | 18.5% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Loandepot.Com | D | 23 | 12 | 21.7% | 6.41% |
| 13 | Ixonia Bank | C | 22 | 18 | 0.0% | 7.13% |
| 14 | Johnson Financial Group | A | 18 | 12 | 11.1% | 6.70% |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 18 | 11 | 5.6% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 16 | 8 | 12.5% | 6.19% |
| 17 | Guild Mortgage | A | 13 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Forward Bank | A | 13 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Bank Five Nine | A | 13 | 8 | 7.7% | 6.88% |
| 20 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 12 | 9 | 16.7% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 12 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.19% |
| 22 | Barrington Bank & Trust Company | C | 11 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 23 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 10 | 3 | 20.0% | 6.50% |
| 24 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 10 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 25 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 9 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.55% |
Best approval odds in Vilas County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Covantage Credit Union | 50 | 6.0% |
| 2 | Nicolet National Bank | 138 | 8.7% |
| 3 | Associated Bank | 86 | 25.6% |
| 4 | BMO Bank | 76 | 29.0% |
What Vilas County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Vilas County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,064 | 736 | 14.9% | 7.01% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 1,137 | 786 | 12.8% | 7.13% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 1,290 | 833 | 13.5% | 6.88% | $215,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.5% of applications in Vilas County were denied in 2025, against 14.0% statewide in Wisconsin.
Nicolet National Bank, with 149 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 8.1%.
The median mortgage application in Vilas County in 2025 was for $215,000; the median property value on originated loans was $425,000.