Largest lenders in Lincoln County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Covantage Credit Union | B | 220 | 177 | 8.2% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 65 | 42 | 24.6% | 6.63% |
| 3 | BMO Bank | F | 57 | 29 | 33.3% | 8.73% |
| 4 | Nicolet National Bank | A | 51 | 46 | 2.0% | 7.18% |
| 5 | IncredibleBank | C | 46 | 33 | 13.0% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Associated Bank | B | 43 | 30 | 20.9% | 7.00% |
| 7 | Guild Mortgage | A | 43 | 32 | 11.6% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Summit Credit Union | A | 26 | 20 | 11.5% | 6.75% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 25 | 19 | 16.0% | 6.13% |
| 10 | Peoples State Bank | B | 21 | 17 | 4.8% | 6.63% |
| 11 | U.S. Bank | D | 16 | 8 | 31.3% | 7.33% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 15 | 7 | 20.0% | 5.99% |
| 13 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 15 | 3 | 20.0% | 9.99% |
| 14 | Loandepot.Com | D | 14 | 9 | 21.4% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 13 | 7 | 23.1% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Broker Solutions | D | 12 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Ixonia Bank | C | 11 | 8 | 9.1% | 6.81% |
| 18 | Cloverbelt Credit Union | A | 11 | 9 | 0.0% | — |
| 19 | Connexus Credit Union | C | 11 | 6 | 36.4% | 6.15% |
| 20 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 10 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 10 | 5 | 20.0% | 6.75% |
| 22 | Figure Lending | C | 10 | 5 | 20.0% | 8.35% |
| 23 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 9 | 2 | 55.6% | 6.19% |
| 24 | Triad Financial Services | D | 9 | 4 | 11.1% | 8.91% |
| 25 | Zippy Loans | D | 8 | 3 | 50.0% | 8.00% |
Best approval odds in Lincoln County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Covantage Credit Union | 199 | 9.1% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 58 | 27.6% |
What Lincoln County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Lincoln County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,068 | 726 | 15.7% | 7.25% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 1,041 | 689 | 16.7% | 7.13% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 1,079 | 712 | 15.5% | 6.75% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.5% of applications in Lincoln County were denied in 2025, against 14.0% statewide in Wisconsin.
Covantage Credit Union, with 220 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 8.2%.
The median mortgage application in Lincoln County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.