Largest lenders in Columbia County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Summit Credit Union | A | 877 | 649 | 11.6% | 6.75% |
| 2 | University of Wisconsin Credit Union | A | 274 | 212 | 12.8% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Associated Bank | B | 119 | 78 | 23.5% | 7.00% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 81 | 52 | 21.0% | 6.99% |
| 5 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 80 | 63 | 1.3% | 6.63% |
| 6 | U.S. Bank | D | 68 | 47 | 19.1% | 6.99% |
| 7 | Bank First | A | 63 | 58 | 4.8% | 6.88% |
| 8 | Landmark Credit Union | A | 51 | 32 | 21.6% | 6.50% |
| 9 | BMO Bank | F | 49 | 33 | 22.5% | 8.48% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 44 | 22 | 22.7% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Guild Mortgage | A | 44 | 32 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 12 | Farmers and Merchants Union Bank | – | 43 | 37 | 4.7% | — |
| 13 | Thompson Kane & Company | A | 42 | 34 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Zippy Loans | D | 33 | 10 | 42.4% | 8.00% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 33 | 17 | 12.1% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 32 | 13 | 9.4% | 6.13% |
| 17 | National Exchange Bank and Trust | C | 31 | 22 | 22.6% | 6.56% |
| 18 | Bell Bank | A | 30 | 23 | 6.7% | 6.38% |
| 19 | Compeer Financial, Flca | C | 30 | 25 | 6.7% | 7.13% |
| 20 | Heartland Credit Union (Madison) | B | 28 | 18 | 21.4% | 7.49% |
| 21 | Baraboo State Bank | D | 27 | 16 | 18.5% | — |
| 22 | Barrington Bank & Trust Company | C | 26 | 23 | 0.0% | 6.49% |
| 23 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 26 | 18 | 11.5% | 6.37% |
| 24 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | A | 26 | 18 | 7.7% | 6.31% |
| 25 | Lake Ridge Bank | A | 24 | 19 | 4.2% | 6.00% |
Best approval odds in Columbia County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 64 | 1.6% |
| 2 | Bank First | 63 | 4.8% |
| 3 | Summit Credit Union | 820 | 12.4% |
| 4 | University of Wisconsin Credit Union | 253 | 13.8% |
| 5 | U.S. Bank | 61 | 21.3% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 73 | 23.3% |
| 7 | Associated Bank | 109 | 25.7% |
What Columbia County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Columbia County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,425 | 1,743 | 12.3% | 6.75% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 2,463 | 1,720 | 14.5% | 7.00% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 2,938 | 2,030 | 13.8% | 6.63% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.8% of applications in Columbia County were denied in 2025, against 14.0% statewide in Wisconsin.
Summit Credit Union, with 877 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 11.6%.
The median mortgage application in Columbia County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $355,000.