Largest lenders in Clark County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Simplicity | C | 142 | 86 | 17.6% | 7.00% |
| 2 | Forward Bank | A | 107 | 98 | 1.9% | 7.25% |
| 3 | Royal Credit Union | B | 88 | 65 | 11.4% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 45 | 36 | 11.1% | 6.69% |
| 5 | AbbyBank | C | 44 | 33 | 9.1% | 6.88% |
| 6 | Citizens State Bank of Loyal | – | 43 | 35 | 7.0% | — |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 35 | 18 | 14.3% | 6.63% |
| 8 | CO-OP Credit Union | B | 30 | 29 | 0.0% | 6.55% |
| 9 | Nations Lending | B | 29 | 22 | 3.5% | 6.56% |
| 10 | Ixonia Bank | C | 28 | 22 | 7.1% | 6.75% |
| 11 | Associated Bank | B | 24 | 11 | 41.7% | 7.25% |
| 12 | Marine Credit Union | F | 24 | 12 | 33.3% | 8.56% |
| 13 | Covantage Credit Union | B | 24 | 17 | 16.7% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Nicolet National Bank | A | 18 | 13 | 22.2% | 7.38% |
| 15 | Valley Communities Credit Union | B | 17 | 15 | 5.9% | 5.94% |
| 16 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 14 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.49% |
| 17 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 13 | 6 | 23.1% | 5.99% |
| 18 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 12 | 6 | 25.0% | 5.69% |
| 19 | Loandepot.Com | D | 9 | 7 | 11.1% | 6.99% |
| 20 | WESTCONSIN Credit Union | C | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 6.88% |
| 21 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 8 | 0 | 87.5% | — |
| 22 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 8 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 23 | Northwestern Bank | C | 8 | 6 | 25.0% | — |
| 24 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 7 | 2 | 57.1% | 6.06% |
| 25 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Clark County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Forward Bank | 105 | 1.9% |
| 2 | Royal Credit Union | 78 | 12.8% |
| 3 | Simplicity | 113 | 22.1% |
What Clark County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Clark County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 818 | 571 | 14.4% | 6.99% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 919 | 599 | 15.3% | 7.25% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 995 | 693 | 14.1% | 6.80% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.1% of applications in Clark County were denied in 2025, against 14.0% statewide in Wisconsin.
Simplicity, with 142 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 17.6%.
The median mortgage application in Clark County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $225,000.