Largest lenders in Green County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Summit Credit Union | A | 260 | 191 | 12.7% | 6.75% |
| 2 | The Bank of New Glarus | A | 177 | 167 | 1.7% | 6.75% |
| 3 | University of Wisconsin Credit Union | A | 124 | 101 | 9.7% | 6.43% |
| 4 | Woodford State Bank | A | 86 | 76 | 4.7% | — |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 54 | 36 | 18.5% | 6.81% |
| 6 | Lake Ridge Bank | A | 44 | 36 | 11.4% | 5.49% |
| 7 | Zippy Loans | D | 36 | 17 | 22.2% | 8.00% |
| 8 | The First National Bank and Trust | C | 34 | 27 | 2.9% | 7.13% |
| 9 | The Bank of Brodhead | B | 32 | 25 | 18.8% | — |
| 10 | Marine Credit Union | F | 30 | 8 | 53.3% | 9.36% |
| 11 | One Community Bank | B | 20 | 19 | 0.0% | 7.25% |
| 12 | Associated Bank | B | 19 | 11 | 31.6% | 6.88% |
| 13 | Heartland Credit Union (Madison) | B | 17 | 11 | 5.9% | 6.99% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 17 | 7 | 17.7% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 17 | 11 | 5.9% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Figure Lending | C | 16 | 8 | 43.8% | 9.05% |
| 17 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 15 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Compeer Financial, Flca | C | 14 | 9 | 7.1% | 7.00% |
| 19 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 13 | 8 | 15.4% | 6.88% |
| 20 | Guild Mortgage | A | 13 | 12 | 7.7% | 6.44% |
| 21 | UMB Bank | B | 12 | 4 | 41.7% | 5.48% |
| 22 | The Greenwood's State Bank | A | 11 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 23 | Johnson Financial Group | A | 10 | 8 | 20.0% | 6.78% |
| 24 | Barrington Bank & Trust Company | C | 10 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 25 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 10 | 2 | 70.0% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Green County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Bank of New Glarus | 172 | 1.7% |
| 2 | Woodford State Bank | 84 | 4.8% |
| 3 | University of Wisconsin Credit Union | 115 | 10.4% |
| 4 | Summit Credit Union | 243 | 13.6% |
What Green County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Green County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,167 | 865 | 12.1% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 1,209 | 883 | 13.7% | 7.00% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 1,417 | 1,004 | 13.8% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.8% of applications in Green County were denied in 2025, against 14.0% statewide in Wisconsin.
Summit Credit Union, with 260 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.7%.
The median mortgage application in Green County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $355,000.