Largest lenders in Buffalo County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Royal Credit Union | B | 50 | 38 | 6.0% | 6.69% |
| 2 | Merchants Bank | A | 33 | 28 | 3.0% | 5.99% |
| 3 | ALTRA Federal Credit Union | B | 23 | 17 | 4.4% | 6.55% |
| 4 | WESTCONSIN Credit Union | C | 21 | 9 | 38.1% | 7.50% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 20 | 13 | 35.0% | 6.25% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 20 | 11 | 5.0% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Marine Credit Union | F | 20 | 8 | 30.0% | 8.57% |
| 8 | Compeer Financial, Flca | C | 14 | 13 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 13 | 9 | 23.1% | 5.99% |
| 10 | CO-OP Credit Union | B | 10 | 9 | 10.0% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Affinity Plus | C | 8 | 7 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 12 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 6 | 2 | 0.0% | 8.93% |
| 13 | Citizens Community Federal | B | 6 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Broker Solutions | D | 6 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 15 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 5.13% |
| 16 | Diamond Residential Mortgage | B | 5 | 3 | 0.0% | 5.88% |
| 17 | New Day Financial | F | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 7.25% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 5 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Wnb Financial | B | 5 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
What Buffalo County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Buffalo County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 270 | 179 | 16.3% | 6.88% | $140,000 |
| 2024 | 337 | 221 | 13.7% | 6.75% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 409 | 269 | 11.7% | 6.63% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
11.7% of applications in Buffalo County were denied in 2025, against 14.0% statewide in Wisconsin.
Royal Credit Union, with 50 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 6.0%.
The median mortgage application in Buffalo County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $255,000.