Largest lenders in Oneida County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Covantage Credit Union | B | 270 | 206 | 8.5% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Nicolet National Bank | A | 144 | 120 | 3.5% | 7.34% |
| 3 | Associated Bank | B | 112 | 67 | 31.3% | 6.88% |
| 4 | BMO Bank | F | 93 | 47 | 24.7% | 8.30% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 72 | 50 | 19.4% | 6.69% |
| 6 | Peoples State Bank | B | 61 | 43 | 14.8% | 6.88% |
| 7 | IncredibleBank | C | 56 | 34 | 12.5% | 6.63% |
| 8 | U.S. Bank | D | 43 | 26 | 30.2% | 6.88% |
| 9 | Summit Credit Union | A | 42 | 30 | 7.1% | 6.13% |
| 10 | Ixonia Bank | C | 34 | 29 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 11 | Guild Mortgage | A | 32 | 23 | 6.3% | 6.88% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 28 | 16 | 21.4% | 6.19% |
| 13 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 27 | 17 | 18.5% | 6.63% |
| 14 | University of Wisconsin Credit Union | A | 26 | 20 | 11.5% | 6.00% |
| 15 | Loandepot.Com | D | 22 | 13 | 22.7% | 6.99% |
| 16 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 17 | 8 | 5.9% | 6.56% |
| 17 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 14 | 7 | 21.4% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 13 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Landmark Credit Union | A | 13 | 8 | 23.1% | 6.69% |
| 20 | Forward Bank | A | 12 | 11 | 8.3% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Johnson Financial Group | A | 11 | 8 | 27.3% | 6.70% |
| 22 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 11 | 1 | 81.8% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 11 | 8 | 9.1% | 7.63% |
| 24 | FOX COMMUNITIES Credit Union | A | 11 | 6 | 18.2% | 6.49% |
| 25 | Bank Five Nine | A | 11 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Oneida County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nicolet National Bank | 129 | 3.9% |
| 2 | Covantage Credit Union | 233 | 9.9% |
| 3 | Peoples State Bank | 56 | 16.1% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 66 | 21.2% |
| 5 | BMO Bank | 70 | 32.9% |
| 6 | Associated Bank | 106 | 33.0% |
What Oneida County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Oneida County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,532 | 1,032 | 15.3% | 7.15% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 1,581 | 1,064 | 15.2% | 7.14% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 1,649 | 1,084 | 14.3% | 6.75% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.3% of applications in Oneida County were denied in 2025, against 14.0% statewide in Wisconsin.
Covantage Credit Union, with 270 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 8.5%.
The median mortgage application in Oneida County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $345,000.