Largest lenders in Wood County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Simplicity | C | 239 | 186 | 8.4% | 6.63% |
| 2 | U.S. Bank | D | 137 | 95 | 25.6% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 123 | 80 | 25.2% | 6.56% |
| 4 | Covantage Credit Union | B | 120 | 82 | 15.8% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Associated Bank | B | 117 | 82 | 18.0% | 6.88% |
| 6 | Valley Communities Credit Union | B | 110 | 77 | 19.1% | 6.09% |
| 7 | Ixonia Bank | C | 85 | 60 | 7.1% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Forward Bank | A | 71 | 57 | 5.6% | 6.88% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 65 | 35 | 26.2% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Connexus Credit Union | C | 57 | 24 | 42.1% | 6.49% |
| 11 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 56 | 39 | 5.4% | 6.50% |
| 12 | BMO Bank | F | 52 | 31 | 28.9% | 8.36% |
| 13 | Nations Lending | B | 49 | 43 | 4.1% | 6.75% |
| 14 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 47 | 27 | 21.3% | 6.63% |
| 15 | University of Wisconsin Credit Union | A | 44 | 31 | 13.6% | 6.56% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 42 | 17 | 16.7% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Prevail Bank | C | 38 | 27 | 13.2% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Woodtrust Bank | – | 32 | 28 | 9.4% | — |
| 19 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 30 | 7 | 3.3% | 11.74% |
| 20 | Partners Bank of Wisconsin | – | 28 | 27 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 21 | Summit Credit Union | A | 28 | 23 | 10.7% | 6.13% |
| 22 | Bank First | A | 25 | 23 | 4.0% | 6.38% |
| 23 | First Federal Bank | B | 22 | 17 | 18.2% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Newrez | D | 21 | 4 | 23.8% | 6.44% |
| 25 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 20 | 6 | 55.0% | 8.94% |
Best approval odds in Wood County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Forward Bank | 70 | 5.7% |
| 2 | Ixonia Bank | 68 | 8.8% |
| 3 | Simplicity | 206 | 9.7% |
| 4 | Covantage Credit Union | 105 | 18.1% |
| 5 | Associated Bank | 105 | 20.0% |
| 6 | Valley Communities Credit Union | 98 | 21.4% |
| 7 | U.S. Bank | 130 | 26.9% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | 115 | 27.0% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | 52 | 32.7% |
| 10 | Connexus Credit Union | 52 | 46.2% |
What Wood County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Wood County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,764 | 1,231 | 13.9% | 6.75% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 2,100 | 1,435 | 14.3% | 6.88% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 2,313 | 1,498 | 16.7% | 6.63% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.7% of applications in Wood County were denied in 2025, against 14.0% statewide in Wisconsin.
Simplicity, with 239 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 8.4%.
The median mortgage application in Wood County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $225,000.