T2 Financial · Indiana · 2025

T2 Financial in Indiana: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

T2 Financial took 136 mortgage applications in Indiana in 2025, ranking #240 of 1,025 lenders active in the state. It originated 81.6% of them and denied 5.9% (6.5% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 16.6%.

136Applicationsin IN
6.5%Decision denial ratestate 20.1%
6.75%Median ratestate 6.75%
$245,000Median loanstate $155,000
$29MVolume27 counties

T2 Financial in Indiana vs the state

5.9%Denial rate-10.69 pts vs state
6.5%Decision denial rate-13.69 pts vs state
81.6%Origination rate+19.37 pts vs state
6.75%Median rate0.00 pts vs state
0.66Rate spread (pts)+0.29 pts vs state
$89kMedian applicant income
111Loans originated
8Denied

Trend in Indiana

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202332236.3%6.63%#374
2024402910.0%6.75%#363
20251361115.9%6.75%#240

What T2 Financial lends in Indiana

By loan purpose

Home purchase 121 89% · 6.6% denied
Refinance 8 6% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 6 4% · 0.0% denied
Home improvement 1 1% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 68 50% · 2.9% denied
FHA 59 43% · 6.8% denied
VA 8 6% · 25.0% denied
USDA / RHS 1 1% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied Indiana applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 3 38%
Credit history 2 25%
Employment history 1 13%
Other 1 13%
Incomplete application 1 13%

Where in Indiana

Counties with the most T2 Financial applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Lake County 62533 4.8%
Porter County 19151 5.3%
Marion County 641 16.7%
LaPorte County 640 0.0%
Clark County 521 20.0%
Vanderburgh County 440 0.0%
Franklin County 330 0.0%
Tippecanoe County 321 33.3%
Kosciusko County 211 50.0%
Hendricks County 220 0.0%

Other large lenders in Indiana

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 13,50318.6%6.75%
Ruoff Mortgage CompanyA 8,8604.0%6.75%
Fifth Third BankD 8,69327.6%7.75%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 8,65912.2%6.38%
Freedom MortgageB 5,4548.9%6.25%
NewrezD 5,42118.2%6.63%
First Merchants BankC 5,11419.9%6.76%
Fairway Independent MortgageB 4,8137.4%6.75%
Mortgage Research CenterC 4,79119.0%6.25%
PNC BankD 4,72425.1%7.55%

Frequently asked questions

Indiana: 136 applications in 2025, of which 111 were originated and 8 denied.

5.9% of all applications, or 6.5% of the applications it actually decided on. The Indiana statewide average across all lenders was 16.6%.

The median rate on loans T2 Financial originated in Indiana in 2025 was 6.75%, against a statewide median of 6.75%.

About this data. Figures are T2 Financial's own HMDA filing for properties located in Indiana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology