Largest lenders in Franklin County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Financial Bank | D | 147 | 95 | 21.1% | 6.56% |
| 2 | FCN Bank | B | 81 | 72 | 4.9% | — |
| 3 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 61 | 38 | 23.0% | 7.75% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 38 | 24 | 18.4% | 6.50% |
| 5 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 34 | 26 | 17.7% | 6.93% |
| 6 | Newrez | D | 18 | 7 | 16.7% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 17 | 12 | 5.9% | 6.63% |
| 8 | PNC Bank | D | 16 | 11 | 18.8% | 7.87% |
| 9 | U.S. Bank | D | 16 | 7 | 31.3% | 7.49% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 16 | 7 | 6.3% | 6.25% |
| 11 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 15 | 8 | 26.7% | 6.06% |
| 12 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 13 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.31% |
| 13 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 13 | 4 | 46.2% | 8.00% |
| 14 | Kemba Credit Union | C | 12 | 9 | 16.7% | 7.50% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 11 | 7 | 0.0% | 5.63% |
| 16 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 11 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 17 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 11 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 11 | 6 | 18.2% | 8.94% |
| 19 | Loandepot.Com | D | 11 | 4 | 18.2% | 8.94% |
| 20 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 11 | 6 | 27.3% | 6.56% |
| 21 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 10 | 7 | 30.0% | 7.38% |
| 22 | Civista Bank | B | 10 | 6 | 30.0% | 7.50% |
| 23 | Bath State Bank | A | 10 | 10 | 0.0% | — |
| 24 | The Friendship State Bank | C | 9 | 6 | 22.2% | 6.75% |
| 25 | HONDA Federal Credit Union | F | 8 | 5 | 25.0% | 7.50% |
Best approval odds in Franklin County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FCN Bank | 77 | 5.2% |
| 2 | First Financial Bank | 126 | 24.6% |
| 3 | Fifth Third Bank | 53 | 26.4% |
What Franklin County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Franklin County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 732 | 482 | 19.3% | 7.00% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 713 | 471 | 17.3% | 6.99% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 847 | 536 | 16.3% | 6.75% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.3% of applications in Franklin County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
First Financial Bank, with 147 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 21.1%.
The median mortgage application in Franklin County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $315,000.