Mortgage lender · Lancaster, SC · LEI 549300DD4R4SYK5RAQ92

Movement Mortgage review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Movement Mortgage earns an A, placing it in the top fifth of large mortgage lenders. It turned down 4.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 94th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.31 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 51st percentile on pricing. Compared against 101 large mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

81kApplications2025
71.3%Originatedof applications
4.8%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.63%Median ratenational 6.63%
$20BLoan volume51 states

Movement Mortgage at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

4.1%Denial rate (all applications)-13.88 pts vs national
4.8%Denial rate (decided applications)-17.83 pts vs national
71.3%Origination rate+13.23 pts vs national
11.3%Withdrawn by applicant
2.6%Closed for incompleteness
6.63%Median interest rate0.00 pts vs national
0.31Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.05 pts vs national
$295,000Median loan amount
$6,726Median total loan costs
$112kMedian applicant income
90%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the A grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 101 large mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

94th4.8% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

51st0.31 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

73rd13.9%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

68th2.28% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202384,18159,4664.5%5.2%6.75%$19B
202485,48161,2554.3%5.0%6.75%$21B
202581,08457,7814.1%4.8%6.63%$20B

What Movement Mortgage lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 62,034 77% · 3.2% denied
Refinance 7,767 10% · 3.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 7,602 9% · 4.0% denied
Home improvement 1,428 2% · 21.3% denied
Other / HELOC 2,253 3% · 21.2% denied

By loan type

Conventional 55,077 68% · 4.1% denied
FHA 16,732 21% · 5.0% denied
VA 8,828 11% · 2.0% denied
USDA / RHS 447 1% · 6.0% denied

Also: 3,753 home-equity lines, 222 reverse mortgages, 2,441 manufactured homes, 5,356 investment properties.

Why Movement Mortgage denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 3,324 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 1,225 37%
Collateral 453 14%
Credit history 434 13%
Other 406 12%
Incomplete application 341 10%
Unverifiable information 240 7%
Insufficient cash 152 5%
Employment history 73 2%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Movement Mortgage

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k4,7182,72212.8%
$50k – $100k27,17619,5234.9%
$100k – $150k19,99714,8113.7%
$150k – $250k15,55911,4303.3%
Over $250k8,7856,2563.5%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 254,6323,4754.4%
25–3424,42118,0973.5%
35–4421,86015,5984.7%
45–5414,1219,7786.1%
55–649,6296,6315.8%
65–744,7983,1985.7%
Over 741,6131,0046.1%

Where Movement Mortgage lends

51 states and 1,838 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
North Carolina11,0918,1382.6%6.63%#6
Washington7,4725,5593.6%6.63%#6
Virginia6,1264,3394.3%6.56%#10
Florida6,0114,1225.0%6.63%#37
Pennsylvania5,0993,9022.7%6.63%#16
South Carolina4,0692,9783.1%6.56%#14
Georgia3,4942,3884.9%6.50%#31
Texas3,4502,3673.6%6.63%#53
Tennessee3,2822,2073.8%6.63%#23
California2,5631,6904.8%6.63%#78
New Jersey2,4221,5798.2%6.63%#31
Alabama2,2841,6444.9%6.63%#24
New York2,0161,4855.4%6.63%#43
Massachusetts1,8621,4124.4%6.63%#23
Louisiana1,6761,2482.5%6.56%#23
Maryland1,4861,0225.5%6.63%#37
Connecticut1,4211,0932.3%6.50%#24
Oregon1,3649064.7%6.75%#29
Rhode Island1,3081,0013.6%6.63%#6
Colorado1,3019352.8%6.63%#49
Arizona1,2648743.4%6.75%#53
West Virginia1,1677855.4%6.63%#9
Idaho1,1307875.8%6.50%#14
Nevada9116196.2%6.88%#37
Illinois7564917.5%6.75%#98
Ohio6624175.4%6.75%#116
Minnesota6344972.5%6.75%#67
Michigan5573518.3%6.75%#120
Wisconsin5303883.8%6.75%#81
Indiana4713215.7%6.88%#120
Kentucky4583124.8%6.63%#85
New Hampshire4443304.3%6.63%#36
Delaware3742785.6%6.50%#34
Alaska3172293.8%6.38%#16
New Mexico2822065.3%6.75%#64
Iowa1971506.1%6.75%#101
District of Columbia1691222.4%6.25%#26
Oklahoma158976.3%6.75%#146
Missouri133864.5%6.81%#233
Maine112793.6%6.99%#86
Kansas100706.0%6.75%#169
Vermont975813.4%6.53%#42
Mississippi81479.9%6.94%#139
Utah72436.9%6.94%#148
Arkansas55313.6%6.63%#204
Montana49340.0%6.84%#102
Nebraska39260.0%6.50%#157
Hawaii32166.3%6.31%#110
Wyoming161112.5%6.25%#118
South Dakota13815.4%6.50%#122
North Dakota7314.3%6.63%#150

Frequently asked questions

Movement Mortgage denied 4.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 94th percentile of large mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Movement Mortgage gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 36.9% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Movement Mortgage originated in 2025 was 6.63%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.31 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 77% of its applications were for home purchases, 19% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 5% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 68% conventional, 21% FHA, 11% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Movement Mortgage. Data sources · Methodology