Lennar Mortgage at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the A grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 101 large mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
50th16.3% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
99th-1.19 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
81st11.7%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
79th2.00% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 65,651 | 47,358 | 11.3% | 13.5% | 5.38% | $17B |
| 2024 | 75,137 | 55,530 | 12.4% | 14.4% | 5.13% | $20B |
| 2025 | 77,363 | 56,951 | 14.4% | 16.3% | 4.88% | $20B |
What Lennar Mortgage lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 7,870 investment properties.
Why Lennar Mortgage denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 11,110 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Lennar Mortgage
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 5,281 | 2,479 | 47.7% |
| $50k – $100k | 28,873 | 20,968 | 19.0% |
| $100k – $150k | 20,552 | 16,089 | 11.3% |
| $150k – $250k | 15,163 | 12,116 | 7.2% |
| Over $250k | 6,542 | 5,010 | 6.3% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 4,689 | 3,435 | 19.6% |
| 25–34 | 23,363 | 17,900 | 14.8% |
| 35–44 | 20,883 | 15,304 | 16.7% |
| 45–54 | 13,820 | 9,915 | 17.9% |
| 55–64 | 8,953 | 6,321 | 17.1% |
| 65–74 | 4,329 | 3,146 | 12.9% |
| Over 74 | 1,326 | 930 | 12.1% |
Where Lennar Mortgage lends
30 states and 348 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 21,959 | 15,642 | 20.5% | 4.50% | #5 |
| Florida | 14,984 | 10,692 | 21.0% | 4.75% | #9 |
| California | 9,083 | 6,607 | 7.3% | 4.99% | #25 |
| South Carolina | 3,802 | 2,694 | 10.6% | 6.13% | #17 |
| North Carolina | 3,467 | 2,756 | 8.7% | 5.38% | #31 |
| Arizona | 3,184 | 2,623 | 10.9% | 4.25% | #24 |
| Indiana | 2,761 | 1,952 | 14.0% | 4.99% | #27 |
| Nevada | 2,107 | 1,669 | 7.1% | 4.75% | #15 |
| Colorado | 1,693 | 1,283 | 6.3% | 3.99% | #35 |
| Minnesota | 1,688 | 1,365 | 3.3% | 5.88% | #27 |
| Illinois | 1,245 | 984 | 7.0% | 5.50% | #70 |
| Alabama | 1,229 | 928 | 13.1% | 4.75% | #42 |
| Georgia | 1,124 | 816 | 12.7% | 5.38% | #83 |
| Maryland | 1,008 | 771 | 7.1% | 6.38% | #54 |
| Washington | 940 | 766 | 3.4% | 4.88% | #67 |
| Oregon | 892 | 691 | 5.7% | 4.99% | #47 |
| Tennessee | 870 | 641 | 10.1% | 4.88% | #75 |
| Oklahoma | 774 | 568 | 11.4% | 5.25% | #45 |
| New Jersey | 745 | 546 | 4.4% | 5.88% | #85 |
| Utah | 709 | 552 | 9.0% | 4.99% | #43 |
| Delaware | 630 | 449 | 8.7% | 6.38% | #21 |
| Idaho | 561 | 442 | 5.4% | 4.88% | #37 |
| Arkansas | 516 | 364 | 16.3% | 5.50% | #48 |
| West Virginia | 501 | 402 | 7.8% | 6.63% | #26 |
| Pennsylvania | 388 | 341 | 1.6% | 4.99% | #195 |
| Virginia | 358 | 285 | 5.0% | 6.13% | #141 |
| Wisconsin | 65 | 58 | 0.0% | 5.44% | #306 |
| Kansas | 56 | 48 | 3.6% | 5.88% | #218 |
| Missouri | 20 | 16 | 20.0% | 6.00% | #435 |
Frequently asked questions
Lennar Mortgage denied 16.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 50th percentile of large mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Lennar Mortgage gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 58.2% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Lennar Mortgage originated in 2025 was 4.88%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -1.19 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 100% of its applications were for home purchases, 0% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 53% conventional, 36% FHA, 10% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.