Lennar Mortgage · Pennsylvania · 2025

Lennar Mortgage in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Lennar Mortgage took 388 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #195 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 87.9% of them and denied 1.6% (1.7% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

388Applicationsin PA
1.7%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
4.99%Median ratestate 6.63%
$395,000Median loanstate $155,000
$140MVolume6 counties

Lennar Mortgage in Pennsylvania vs the state

1.6%Denial rate-16.74 pts vs state
1.7%Decision denial rate-20.49 pts vs state
87.9%Origination rate+26.93 pts vs state
4.99%Median rate-1.63 pts vs state
-1.33Rate spread (pts)-1.57 pts vs state
$166kMedian applicant income
341Loans originated
6Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20235304335.7%5.75%#135
20245334693.9%5.25%#138
20253883411.6%4.99%#195

What Lennar Mortgage lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 388 100% · 1.6% denied

By loan type

Conventional 353 91% · 1.4% denied
FHA 21 5% · 4.8% denied
VA 14 4% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 6 100%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Lennar Mortgage applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Montgomery County 2001831 0.5%
Chester County 1541354 2.6%
Adams County 30201 3.3%
York County 220 0.0%
Bucks County 100 0.0%
Dauphin County 110 0.0%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 388 applications in 2025, of which 341 were originated and 6 denied.

1.6% of all applications, or 1.7% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Lennar Mortgage originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 4.99%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Lennar Mortgage's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology