Movement Mortgage · Montana · 2025

Movement Mortgage in Montana: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Movement Mortgage took 49 mortgage applications in Montana in 2025, ranking #102 of 553 lenders active in the state. It originated 69.4% of them and denied 0.0% (0.0% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 14.8%.

49Applicationsin MT
0.0%Decision denial ratestate 18.7%
6.84%Median ratestate 6.63%
$385,000Median loanstate $275,000
$17MVolume17 counties

Movement Mortgage in Montana vs the state

0.0%Denial rate-14.82 pts vs state
0.0%Decision denial rate-18.70 pts vs state
69.4%Origination rate+7.41 pts vs state
6.84%Median rate+0.22 pts vs state
0.37Rate spread (pts)+0.13 pts vs state
$203kMedian applicant income
34Loans originated
0Denied

Trend in Montana

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202349318.2%6.94%#78
202438285.3%6.99%#98
202549340.0%6.84%#102

What Movement Mortgage lends in Montana

By loan purpose

Home purchase 38 78% · 0.0% denied
Refinance 4 8% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 6 12% · 0.0% denied
Other / HELOC 1 2% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 41 84% · 0.0% denied
FHA 5 10% · 0.0% denied
VA 3 6% · 0.0% denied

Where in Montana

Counties with the most Movement Mortgage applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Gallatin County 1480 0.0%
Flathead County 1070 0.0%
Yellowstone County 630 0.0%
Ravalli County 330 0.0%
Stillwater County 220 0.0%
Broadwater County 210 0.0%
Lake County 210 0.0%
Lincoln County 110 0.0%
Lewis and Clark County 110 0.0%
Park County 100 0.0%

Other large lenders in Montana

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Glacier BankD 3,01816.2%7.25%
Stockman Bank of MontanaB 2,9116.3%6.88%
Rocket MortgageC 1,99917.5%6.75%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 1,8579.2%6.25%
Opportunity Bank of MontanaB 1,6089.8%6.88%
Evergreen Moneysource MortgageB 1,1581.1%6.25%
U.S. BankD 1,02427.1%7.13%
First Interstate BankD 98722.9%8.25%
Mortgage Research CenterC 94016.7%6.13%
Crosscountry MortgageB 9205.1%6.63%

Frequently asked questions

Montana: 49 applications in 2025, of which 34 were originated and 0 denied.

0.0% of all applications, or 0.0% of the applications it actually decided on. The Montana statewide average across all lenders was 14.8%.

The median rate on loans Movement Mortgage originated in Montana in 2025 was 6.84%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Movement Mortgage's own HMDA filing for properties located in Montana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology