Movement Mortgage · Utah · 2025

Movement Mortgage in Utah: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Movement Mortgage took 72 mortgage applications in Utah in 2025, ranking #148 of 575 lenders active in the state. It originated 59.7% of them and denied 6.9% (8.9% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 16.0%.

72Applicationsin UT
8.9%Decision denial ratestate 19.2%
6.94%Median ratestate 6.63%
$365,000Median loanstate $305,000
$19MVolume12 counties

Movement Mortgage in Utah vs the state

6.9%Denial rate-9.02 pts vs state
8.9%Decision denial rate-10.25 pts vs state
59.7%Origination rate-3.52 pts vs state
6.94%Median rate+0.31 pts vs state
0.40Rate spread (pts)+0.16 pts vs state
$143kMedian applicant income
43Loans originated
5Denied

Trend in Utah

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202370407.1%6.69%#141
202465391.5%6.94%#151
202572436.9%6.94%#148

What Movement Mortgage lends in Utah

By loan purpose

Home purchase 43 60% · 4.7% denied
Refinance 9 13% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 8 11% · 0.0% denied
Home improvement 2 3% · 0.0% denied
Other / HELOC 10 14% · 30.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 53 74% · 7.6% denied
FHA 13 18% · 7.7% denied
VA 6 8% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied Utah applicants

Incomplete application 2 40%
Other 2 40%
Employment history 1 20%

Where in Utah

Counties with the most Movement Mortgage applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Cache County 17132 11.8%
Salt Lake County 1360 0.0%
Utah County 1031 10.0%
Washington County 952 22.2%
Weber County 640 0.0%
Iron County 320 0.0%
Summit County 320 0.0%
Davis County 320 0.0%
Kane County 320 0.0%
Box Elder County 330 0.0%

Other large lenders in Utah

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
AMERICA FIRST Federal Credit UnionC 16,30318.3%6.99%
Mountain America Federal Credit UnionD 15,40136.5%7.24%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 11,3258.5%6.25%
Rocket MortgageC 6,27614.6%6.63%
Guild MortgageA 5,4271.5%6.50%
Intercap LendingA 4,8810.7%6.50%
GoldenwestB 4,79417.6%7.50%
First Colony MortgageA 3,4992.1%6.38%
Kind LendingC 3,22720.3%6.50%
Zions BancorporationB 3,01322.9%6.49%

Frequently asked questions

Utah: 72 applications in 2025, of which 43 were originated and 5 denied.

6.9% of all applications, or 8.9% of the applications it actually decided on. The Utah statewide average across all lenders was 16.0%.

The median rate on loans Movement Mortgage originated in Utah in 2025 was 6.94%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Movement Mortgage's own HMDA filing for properties located in Utah, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology