Movement Mortgage in Minnesota vs the state
2.5%Denial rate-11.08 pts vs state
2.9%Decision denial rate-13.46 pts vs state
78.4%Origination rate+12.02 pts vs state
6.75%Median rate+0.13 pts vs state
0.37Rate spread (pts)+0.12 pts vs state
$89kMedian applicant income
497Loans originated
16Denied
Trend in Minnesota
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 949 | 741 | 4.3% | 6.75% | #36 |
| 2024 | 1,048 | 828 | 3.2% | 6.99% | #37 |
| 2025 | 634 | 497 | 2.5% | 6.75% | #67 |
What Movement Mortgage lends in Minnesota
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why it denied Minnesota applicants
Where in Minnesota
Counties with the most Movement Mortgage applications in 2025.
| County | Applications | Originated | Denied | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hennepin County | 163 | 132 | 4 | 2.5% |
| Ramsey County | 136 | 109 | 5 | 3.7% |
| Dakota County | 68 | 51 | 1 | 1.5% |
| Washington County | 49 | 39 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Anoka County | 38 | 28 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Scott County | 25 | 21 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Wright County | 24 | 16 | 3 | 12.5% |
| Rice County | 14 | 12 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Mower County | 13 | 11 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Sherburne County | 12 | 10 | 0 | 0.0% |
Other large lenders in Minnesota
| Lender | Grade | Applications | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Shore Financial Services | B | 8,694 | 10.6% | 6.38% |
| U.S. Bank | D | 8,624 | 30.4% | 7.88% |
| Bell Bank | A | 7,987 | 5.3% | 6.63% |
| Rocket Mortgage | C | 7,630 | 16.3% | 6.63% |
| Trustone Financial Credit Union | C | 6,066 | 20.0% | 7.25% |
| Affinity Plus | C | 5,438 | 14.6% | 6.63% |
| Blaze Credit Union | B | 4,074 | 12.3% | 6.38% |
| Wings Financial Credit Union | A | 3,960 | 16.4% | 7.25% |
| Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 3,942 | 2.1% | 6.63% |
| Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 3,327 | 3.2% | 6.75% |
Frequently asked questions
Minnesota: 634 applications in 2025, of which 497 were originated and 16 denied.
2.5% of all applications, or 2.9% of the applications it actually decided on. The Minnesota statewide average across all lenders was 13.6%.
The median rate on loans Movement Mortgage originated in Minnesota in 2025 was 6.75%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.
About this data. Figures are Movement Mortgage's own HMDA filing for properties located in Minnesota, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology