Largest lenders in Sherburne County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blaze Credit Union | B | 215 | 156 | 11.2% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 211 | 157 | 14.7% | 6.63% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 198 | 153 | 8.1% | 6.13% |
| 4 | U.S. Bank | D | 162 | 82 | 35.2% | 8.15% |
| 5 | Trustone Financial Credit Union | C | 155 | 113 | 17.4% | 7.25% |
| 6 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 139 | 108 | 1.4% | 6.58% |
| 7 | Broker Solutions | D | 139 | 77 | 5.0% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Bell Bank | A | 134 | 118 | 3.0% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Loandepot.Com | D | 95 | 54 | 16.8% | 6.38% |
| 10 | Affinity Plus | C | 91 | 61 | 13.2% | 6.74% |
| 11 | Sherburne State Bank | A | 83 | 76 | 1.2% | — |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 76 | 46 | 10.5% | 6.13% |
| 13 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 76 | 66 | 1.3% | 6.63% |
| 14 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 74 | 37 | 29.7% | 7.44% |
| 15 | Wings Financial Credit Union | A | 73 | 55 | 16.4% | 7.25% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 68 | 34 | 22.1% | 6.88% |
| 17 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 60 | 32 | 21.7% | 6.38% |
| 18 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 57 | 13 | 1.8% | 9.49% |
| 19 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 56 | 47 | 7.1% | 5.75% |
| 20 | Minnco Credit Union | F | 54 | 34 | 16.7% | 7.50% |
| 21 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 54 | 14 | 11.1% | 6.25% |
| 22 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 53 | 30 | 11.3% | 6.25% |
| 23 | The Bank of Elk River | A | 47 | 32 | 6.4% | — |
| 24 | Spring Eq | D | 46 | 20 | 47.8% | 8.83% |
| 25 | Old National Bank | B | 44 | 33 | 13.6% | 6.73% |
Best approval odds in Sherburne County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sherburne State Bank | 83 | 1.2% |
| 2 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 67 | 1.5% |
| 3 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 112 | 1.8% |
| 4 | Bell Bank | 124 | 3.2% |
| 5 | Lennar Mortgage | 51 | 7.8% |
| 6 | Broker Solutions | 85 | 8.2% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | 172 | 9.3% |
| 8 | Blaze Credit Union | 192 | 12.5% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | 55 | 14.6% |
| 10 | Rocket Mortgage | 199 | 15.6% |
What Sherburne County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Sherburne County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,559 | 2,306 | 16.2% | 6.99% | $205,000 |
| 2024 | 3,734 | 2,480 | 14.3% | 6.99% | $215,000 |
| 2025 | 4,170 | 2,780 | 13.5% | 6.63% | $245,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.5% of applications in Sherburne County were denied in 2025, against 13.6% statewide in Minnesota.
Blaze Credit Union, with 215 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 11.2%.
The median mortgage application in Sherburne County in 2025 was for $245,000; the median property value on originated loans was $395,000.