Largest lenders in Wright County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 306 | 234 | 9.5% | 6.13% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 282 | 224 | 12.1% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Trustone Financial Credit Union | C | 267 | 184 | 18.7% | 7.25% |
| 4 | Bell Bank | A | 264 | 220 | 3.4% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 251 | 200 | 5.6% | 5.99% |
| 6 | U.S. Bank | D | 203 | 113 | 29.1% | 8.35% |
| 7 | Blaze Credit Union | B | 196 | 135 | 8.2% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Broker Solutions | D | 172 | 121 | 5.8% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 154 | 127 | 1.3% | 6.58% |
| 10 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 143 | 114 | 2.8% | 6.75% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 126 | 84 | 7.1% | 6.37% |
| 12 | Wings Financial Credit Union | A | 124 | 81 | 20.2% | 7.25% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 122 | 62 | 15.6% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Affinity Plus | C | 113 | 82 | 9.7% | 6.74% |
| 15 | M/i Financial | A | 112 | 98 | 1.8% | 5.88% |
| 16 | Loandepot.Com | D | 107 | 68 | 17.8% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 103 | 47 | 3.9% | 6.25% |
| 18 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 102 | 60 | 30.4% | 6.88% |
| 19 | Old National Bank | B | 100 | 69 | 17.0% | 6.00% |
| 20 | 21st Mortgage | F | 94 | 19 | 42.6% | 10.96% |
| 21 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 88 | 61 | 8.0% | 6.38% |
| 22 | Granite Bank | B | 85 | 67 | 8.2% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 85 | 68 | 2.4% | 5.50% |
| 24 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 76 | 18 | 2.6% | 10.62% |
| 25 | Spring Eq | D | 72 | 20 | 56.9% | 8.94% |
Best approval odds in Wright County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 129 | 1.6% |
| 2 | M/i Financial | 111 | 1.8% |
| 3 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 72 | 2.8% |
| 4 | Coastal Community Bank | 59 | 3.4% |
| 5 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 118 | 3.4% |
| 6 | Paramount Residential Mortgage Group | 53 | 3.8% |
| 7 | Bell Bank | 230 | 3.9% |
| 8 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | 51 | 5.9% |
| 9 | Lennar Mortgage | 214 | 6.5% |
| 10 | CorTrust Bank | 58 | 6.9% |
What Wright County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Wright County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,450 | 3,682 | 14.9% | 6.75% | $225,000 |
| 2024 | 5,996 | 3,997 | 14.9% | 6.88% | $235,000 |
| 2025 | 6,704 | 4,546 | 12.9% | 6.62% | $265,000 |
Frequently asked questions
12.9% of applications in Wright County were denied in 2025, against 13.6% statewide in Minnesota.
United Shore Financial Services, with 306 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 9.5%.
The median mortgage application in Wright County in 2025 was for $265,000; the median property value on originated loans was $415,000.