Largest lenders in Carver County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bell Bank | A | 240 | 201 | 2.9% | 6.63% |
| 2 | U.S. Bank | D | 235 | 133 | 27.2% | 8.50% |
| 3 | Old National Bank | B | 219 | 154 | 16.0% | 5.99% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 190 | 148 | 13.2% | 6.69% |
| 5 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 177 | 157 | 2.3% | 5.99% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 168 | 130 | 12.5% | 6.49% |
| 7 | Wings Financial Credit Union | A | 167 | 118 | 13.2% | 7.25% |
| 8 | Trustone Financial Credit Union | C | 162 | 118 | 18.5% | 7.25% |
| 9 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 113 | 92 | 0.9% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 97 | 72 | 2.1% | 5.63% |
| 11 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 96 | 61 | 24.0% | 6.88% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 87 | 61 | 4.6% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Tradition Mortgage | A | 87 | 87 | 0.0% | 6.62% |
| 14 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 76 | 60 | 2.6% | 6.49% |
| 15 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | A | 75 | 65 | 4.0% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Blaze Credit Union | B | 71 | 53 | 8.5% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Broker Solutions | D | 61 | 37 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 18 | 21st Mortgage | F | 57 | 7 | 68.4% | 11.29% |
| 19 | M/i Financial | A | 57 | 48 | 0.0% | 5.06% |
| 20 | Newrez | D | 55 | 26 | 7.3% | 6.38% |
| 21 | HomeTown Bank | B | 54 | 49 | 0.0% | 6.83% |
| 22 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 52 | 30 | 7.7% | 6.38% |
| 23 | Spring Eq | D | 51 | 18 | 37.3% | 9.29% |
| 24 | Luminate Bank | B | 45 | 37 | 2.2% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 43 | 23 | 11.6% | 6.38% |
Best approval odds in Carver County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | M/i Financial | 52 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Tradition Mortgage | 87 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 95 | 1.1% |
| 4 | Lennar Mortgage | 161 | 2.5% |
| 5 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 74 | 2.7% |
| 6 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 63 | 3.2% |
| 7 | Bell Bank | 209 | 3.4% |
| 8 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | 68 | 4.4% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | 68 | 5.9% |
| 10 | Blaze Credit Union | 64 | 9.4% |
What Carver County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Carver County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,767 | 2,652 | 10.7% | 6.85% | $255,000 |
| 2024 | 3,755 | 2,686 | 11.4% | 6.88% | $265,000 |
| 2025 | 4,460 | 3,090 | 11.5% | 6.63% | $285,000 |
Frequently asked questions
11.5% of applications in Carver County were denied in 2025, against 13.6% statewide in Minnesota.
Bell Bank, with 240 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 2.9%.
The median mortgage application in Carver County in 2025 was for $285,000; the median property value on originated loans was $535,000.